Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
THIS IS NOT A TENDER/CONTRACT OPPORTUNITY - It is a market engagement process. Nottingham City Council are seeking to better understand the current 'Parental Support' sector (Intervention service required - supporting parents who have experienced multiple children removed from their care, to achieve better outcomes and prevent further removal of children), to gain an understanding of market capability and experience, appetite for the service proposal, capacity, current delivery models, and any considerations linked to TUPE, staffing, timescales or cost expectations, so this can help tailor our future service requirement before proceeding to formal procurement. The Authority is seeking early market feedback from organisations/providers able to deliver an intensive, trauma informed intervention for parents (mothers, fathers, and partners) who have experienced or are at risk of repeat care proceedings.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 259 | 1 median · 6.8 average (70 of 259 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (80 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market consultation form for completion can be download from https://www.eastmidstenders.org/. Search reference 'CPU8160 PME'. (Full title is 'CPU8160 PME - Parental Support Services (Preliminary Market Engagement)'. If not already registered on this platform, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com. This is not a Council website, so we are unable help. Deadline for responses is 12 noon on the 13 March 2026. This is not an invitation to tender. The Authority will not respond to questions/clarifications regarding this PME engagement. Please note that the PME process does not require the Authority to proceed with any procurement process. Whilst all information shared and provided via the PME will be considered, this does not guarantee it will form part of the final procurement approach or document. You may only provide the information you wish to provide. Any procurement conducted as a result of this PME will be advertised separately and all providers wanting to participate will need to respond to the advertisement as and when it is published. Your response will have no influence on any Tender you submit in relation to any future procurement process. Participation in the PME process will be at each provider's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority. | engagement | 13 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016887-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 13:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 016887-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016887-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:15:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU8160 PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU8160 - Parental Support Service (Preliminary Market Engagement)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER/CONTRACT OPPORTUNITY - It is a market engagement process.\nNottingham City Council are seeking to better understand the current 'Parental Support' sector (Intervention service required - supporting parents who have experienced multiple children removed from their care, to achieve better outcomes and prevent further removal of children), to gain an understanding of market capability and experience, appetite for the service proposal, capacity, current delivery models, and any considerations linked to TUPE, staffing, timescales or cost expectations, so this can help tailor our future service requirement before proceeding to formal procurement.\nThe Authority is seeking early market feedback from organisations/providers able to deliver an intensive, trauma informed intervention for parents (mothers, fathers, and partners) who have experienced or are at risk of repeat care proceedings.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:15:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Market consultation form for completion can be download from https://www.eastmidstenders.org/. Search reference 'CPU8160 PME'. (Full title is 'CPU8160 PME - Parental Support Services (Preliminary Market Engagement)'.\nIf not already registered on this platform, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com. This is not a Council website, so we are unable help.\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon on the 13 March 2026.\nThis is not an invitation to tender. \nThe Authority will not respond to questions/clarifications regarding this PME engagement.\nPlease note that the PME process does not require the Authority to proceed with any procurement process.\nWhilst all information shared and provided via the PME will be considered, this does not guarantee it will form part of the final procurement approach or document.\nYou may only provide the information you wish to provide. \nAny procurement conducted as a result of this PME will be advertised separately and all providers wanting to participate will need to respond to the advertisement as and when it is published.\nYour response will have no influence on any Tender you submit in relation to any future procurement process.\nParticipation in the PME process will be at each provider's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016887-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:15:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU8160 PME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU8160 - Parental Support Service (Preliminary Market Engagement)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER/CONTRACT OPPORTUNITY - It is a market engagement process.\nNottingham City Council are seeking to better understand the current 'Parental Support' sector (Intervention service required - supporting parents who have experienced multiple children removed from their care, to achieve better outcomes and prevent further removal of children), to gain an understanding of market capability and experience, appetite for the service proposal, capacity, current delivery models, and any considerations linked to TUPE, staffing, timescales or cost expectations, so this can help tailor our future service requirement before proceeding to formal procurement.\nThe Authority is seeking early market feedback from organisations/providers able to deliver an intensive, trauma informed intervention for parents (mothers, fathers, and partners) who have experienced or are at risk of repeat care proceedings.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:15:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Market consultation form for completion can be download from https://www.eastmidstenders.org/. Search reference 'CPU8160 PME'. (Full title is 'CPU8160 PME - Parental Support Services (Preliminary Market Engagement)'.\nIf not already registered on this platform, you may need to register. Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com. This is not a Council website, so we are unable help.\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon on the 13 March 2026.\nThis is not an invitation to tender. \nThe Authority will not respond to questions/clarifications regarding this PME engagement.\nPlease note that the PME process does not require the Authority to proceed with any procurement process.\nWhilst all information shared and provided via the PME will be considered, this does not guarantee it will form part of the final procurement approach or document.\nYou may only provide the information you wish to provide. \nAny procurement conducted as a result of this PME will be advertised separately and all providers wanting to participate will need to respond to the advertisement as and when it is published.\nYour response will have no influence on any Tender you submit in relation to any future procurement process.\nParticipation in the PME process will be at each provider's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}