← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year. The Service consists of: • Planned maintenance (including Remedial repairs) • Reactive maintenance • Provision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites. • Taking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools. • Associated works & services For further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Building services 71315000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000Monitoring and control services 71700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year. The Service consists of: • Planned maintenance (including Remedial repairs) • Reactive maintenance • Provision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites. • Taking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools. • Associated works & services For further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building services, Environmental impact assessment other than for constructionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer338 median · 10 average (13 of 33 with a bid count)1.5 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14404.5 median · 7.4 average (10 of 40 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services

Statusactive
Value£280,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a339
Latest release ID001378-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 15 2025 14:35:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2025award, contract001378-2025
26 Sept 2024tender030832-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-15T14:35:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001378-2025-CPU7210-1",
      "title": "CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135055",
          "name": "HSL Compliance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year.\nThe Service consists of:\n• Planned maintenance (including Remedial repairs)\n• Reactive maintenance\n• Provision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites.\n• Taking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools.\n• Associated works & services\nFor further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year.\nThe Service consists of:\n• Planned maintenance (including Remedial repairs)\n• Reactive maintenance\n• Provision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites.\n• Taking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools.\n• Associated works & services\nFor further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Monitoring and control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Erica Fenton",
        "email": "erica.fenton@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135055",
      "name": "HSL Compliance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Ross-on-Wye",
        "postalCode": "HR9 5BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alton House, Alton Business Park, Alton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HSL Compliance Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@hslcompliance.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135056",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC21 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001378-2025-CPU7210-1",
      "title": "CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001378-2025-CPU7210-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jan 2025 · 001378-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-15T14:35:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001378-2025-CPU7210-1",
      "title": "CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135055",
          "name": "HSL Compliance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year.\nThe Service consists of:\n• Planned maintenance (including Remedial repairs)\n• Reactive maintenance\n• Provision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites.\n• Taking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools.\n• Associated works & services\nFor further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year.\nThe Service consists of:\n• Planned maintenance (including Remedial repairs)\n• Reactive maintenance\n• Provision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites.\n• Taking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools.\n• Associated works & services\nFor further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Monitoring and control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Erica Fenton",
        "email": "erica.fenton@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135055",
      "name": "HSL Compliance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Ross-on-Wye",
        "postalCode": "HR9 5BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alton House, Alton Business Park, Alton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HSL Compliance Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@hslcompliance.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135056",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC21 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001378-2025-CPU7210-1",
      "title": "CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001378-2025-CPU7210-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2024 · 030832-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030832-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T15:26:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal will be up to maximum contract value or up to 4 year duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year.\nThe Service consists of:\nPlanned maintenance (including Remedial repairs)\nReactive maintenance\nProvision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites.\nTaking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools.\nAssociated works & services\nFor further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7210 Legionella Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Renewal will be up to maximum contract value or up to 4 year duration."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council invite tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Legionella Control services to their public buildings during Normal Working Hours & Out of Hours, 24-hours coverage 365 days a year.\nThe Service consists of:\nPlanned maintenance (including Remedial repairs)\nReactive maintenance\nProvision of Legionella Risk Assessment for large sites.\nTaking water samples from Leisure Centre Pools.\nAssociated works & services\nFor further information on the project specifics please see the tender pack and associated documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Monitoring and control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Erica Fenton",
        "email": "erica.fenton@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158761143"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125278",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}