Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from registered Electricity Suppliers in the UK to purchase the electricity export and the associated ROCs and REGO's from a steam turbine embedded generator owned and operated by the council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027862-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 12:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072329-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027862-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022636-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072329-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027862-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T12:10:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "NPOWER COMMERCIAL GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPU 6938 Exported Electricity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from registered Electricity Suppliers in the UK to purchase the electricity export and the associated ROCs and REGO's from a steam turbine embedded generator owned and operated by the council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "NPOWER COMMERCIAL GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwood Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npowerbusinesssolutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03768856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@npower.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPM-1457-MYHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:10:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The authority is selling rather than buying"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027862-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T12:10:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "NPOWER COMMERCIAL GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPU 6938 Exported Electricity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from registered Electricity Suppliers in the UK to purchase the electricity export and the associated ROCs and REGO's from a steam turbine embedded generator owned and operated by the council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "NPOWER COMMERCIAL GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwood Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npowerbusinesssolutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03768856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@npower.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPM-1457-MYHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:10:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The authority is selling rather than buying"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022636-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "NPOWER COMMERCIAL GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "Energy Customers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04236804",
"name": "ENGIE POWER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T07:50:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T07:50:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "NPOWER COMMERCIAL GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU6938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPU 6938 Exported Electricity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from registered Electricity Suppliers in the UK to purchase the electricity export and the associated ROCs and REGO's from a Steam Turbine Embedded Generator owned and operated by Nottingham City Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "Energy Customers Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04236804",
"name": "ENGIE POWER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 1BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 1 Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.engie.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04236804",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQR-5147-NGVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03768856",
"name": "NPOWER COMMERCIAL GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westwood Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npowerbusinesssolutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03768856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@npower.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPM-1457-MYHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072329-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T11:33:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU6938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract extensions are at the full discretion of the Council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exported Electricity",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1693bf4f-1fbe-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:33:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from registered Electricity Suppliers in the UK to purchase the electricity export and the associated ROCs and REGO's from a Steam Turbine Embedded Generator owned and operated by Nottingham City Council. Nottingham City Council (NCC) who own and operate a steam turbine located within the City that provides power to a private wire network and exports excess electricity to the local distribution grid. The steam is provided from the waste and energy facility at Eastcroft and the steam turbine is located at the London Rd Heat Station within the City. The generator also produces Renewable Obligation Certificates (ROC's) and Renewable Electricity Guarantees of Origin certificates (REGO Certificates).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders to be submitted via the Pro-Actis website\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}