Lot 1
Hire of refuse collection vehicles for Derby commercial waste vehicle replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Derby metro waste service vehicle replacements
UKF14
Hire of refuse collection vehicles for Derby commercial waste vehicle replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse-collection vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (683 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (749 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 11 | 2 median · 2.5 average (6 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a12e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047868-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 12:23:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047868-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T13:23:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a12e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047868-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06999176",
"name": "Euro Municipal Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hire of refuse collection vehicles for Derby commercial waste vehicle replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 6350 Hire of Refuse Collection Vehicles for Derby commercial waste vehicles replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derby metro waste service vehicle replacements",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06999176",
"name": "Euro Municipal Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Aviation Park, Besthorpe Road, Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "LN6 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06999176",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Euro Municipal Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182165",
"name": "Notttingham Ciity Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Notttingham Ciity Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047868-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 164000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047868-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T13:23:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a12e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047868-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06999176",
"name": "Euro Municipal Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hire of refuse collection vehicles for Derby commercial waste vehicle replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 6350 Hire of Refuse Collection Vehicles for Derby commercial waste vehicles replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derby metro waste service vehicle replacements",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06999176",
"name": "Euro Municipal Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Aviation Park, Besthorpe Road, Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "LN6 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06999176",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Euro Municipal Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182165",
"name": "Notttingham Ciity Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Notttingham Ciity Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047868-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 164000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047868-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}