Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Audit Office →
The NAO conducted a Single Tender Action for the provision of Group Life Insurance cover for employees. This contract has been awarded as an interim arrangement to ensure continuity of cover whilst the NAO completes a procurement process for a longer-term solution. The contract value reflects the annual premium paid. The contract may end before the expiry date stated if replacement cover is implemented, with any eligible premium refund applied in accordance with the policy terms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dba9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073856-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 15:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073856-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073856-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02464270",
"name": "AVIVA HEALTH UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPT_26_42 - Interim Life Insurance",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CPT_26_42 - Interim Life Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NAO conducted a Single Tender Action for the provision of Group Life Insurance cover for employees. This contract has been awarded as an interim arrangement to ensure continuity of cover whilst the NAO completes a procurement process for a longer-term solution. The contract value reflects the annual premium paid. The contract may end before the expiry date stated if replacement cover is implemented, with any eligible premium refund applied in accordance with the policy terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAO.Procurement@nao.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02464270",
"name": "AVIVA HEALTH UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Surrey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aviva.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02464270",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hcbat@aviva.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBL-9284-CPLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CPT_26_42 - Interim Life Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 55400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:17:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073856-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02464270",
"name": "AVIVA HEALTH UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPT_26_42 - Interim Life Insurance",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CPT_26_42 - Interim Life Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NAO conducted a Single Tender Action for the provision of Group Life Insurance cover for employees. This contract has been awarded as an interim arrangement to ensure continuity of cover whilst the NAO completes a procurement process for a longer-term solution. The contract value reflects the annual premium paid. The contract may end before the expiry date stated if replacement cover is implemented, with any eligible premium refund applied in accordance with the policy terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAO.Procurement@nao.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02464270",
"name": "AVIVA HEALTH UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Surrey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aviva.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02464270",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hcbat@aviva.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBL-9284-CPLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CPT_26_42 - Interim Life Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 55400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:17:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}