← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services

Buyer: National Audit Office →

BuyerNational Audit Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of Subscription based Research Services. The contract will commence on Wednesday 1st April 2026, with an initial term of two years ending on Friday 31st March 2028. There is a 12-month extension available, which could extend the contract to Saturday 31st March 2029. The estimated total contract value, exclusive of VAT, is up to £390,400.00 over the initial 2 years duration based on £195,200 exclusive of VAT.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Subscription services 79980000Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of Subscription based Research Services. This contract was awarded via Crown Commercial Services GCloud 14 framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Subscription servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,3784 median · 34.1 average (2,693 of 7,378 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,039 of 7,378 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,0984 median · 69.1 average (740 of 2,098 with a bid count)5.2 average (879 of 2,098 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded by direct call-off from the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1

Statusactive

Contracts

011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1

Statusactive
Value£390,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ac3
Latest release ID011220-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 08:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011220-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-09T08:58:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of Subscription based Research Services.\nThis contract was awarded via Crown Commercial Services GCloud 14 framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of Subscription based Research Services.\nThe contract will commence on Wednesday 1st April 2026, with an initial term of two years ending on Friday 31st March 2028. There is a 12-month extension available, which could extend the contract to Saturday 31st March 2029.\nThe estimated total contract value, exclusive of VAT, is up to £390,400.00 over the initial 2 years duration based on £195,200 exclusive of VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded by direct call-off from the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077985343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty Egham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011220-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-09T08:58:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of Subscription based Research Services.\nThis contract was awarded via Crown Commercial Services GCloud 14 framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract for the provision of Subscription based Research Services.\nThe contract will commence on Wednesday 1st April 2026, with an initial term of two years ending on Friday 31st March 2028. There is a 12-month extension available, which could extend the contract to Saturday 31st March 2029.\nThe estimated total contract value, exclusive of VAT, is up to £390,400.00 over the initial 2 years duration based on £195,200 exclusive of VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded by direct call-off from the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077985343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty Egham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7289",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011220-2026-CPT_26_07 Gartner Research subscription services-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}