Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
Buyer: National Audit Office →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Audit Office (NAO) is the UK’s independent public spending watchdog. It supports Parliament in holding government to account and helps improve public services through high quality audit and assurance work. The NAO is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to provide an enterprise grade IT Service Management (ITSM) solution and associated support services for internal users across the organisation. The requirement includes the provision, implementation, configuration, and ongoing support of an ITSM platform capable of supporting core ITSM processes, including incident management, service requests, change management, asset and configuration management, workflow automation, reporting, and governance. The solution must be scalable, configurable, and proportionate to the NAO’s operational needs, and capable of supporting multiple internal functional areas. The selected supplier will be expected to deliver a controlled transition from the incumbent system, including secure data migration, integration with the NAO’s Microsoft based digital estate, and service readiness activities, with minimal disruption to business operations. The solution should provide an intuitive user experience, configurable workflows, and accessible reporting, without reliance on complex development or ongoing external consultancy. The NAO also requires robust ongoing platform support, including routine updates, security maintenance and patching, and effective vulnerability management and remediation. This should include the ability to identify, assess, track, prioritise, and remediate security vulnerabilities affecting the ITSM platform and its components, supported by appropriate controls, governance, and reporting. The selected supplier must be able to provide assurance that vulnerabilities are managed in line with recognised industry good practice and the NAO’s information security and risk management requirements. In addition, the supplier must demonstrate a sustainable product roadmap and ongoing service support model to ensure long term service continuity, platform resilience, and alignment with the NAO’s future operational and digital requirements. The contract is expected to commence on Wednesday 4th November 2026 and includes an initial six month mobilisation and implementation period, with service go live anticipated from Tuesday 1st June 2027. The initial contract term will be three (3) years, with options to extend for up to two further periods of twelve (12) months, up to a maximum contract end date of Monday 31st May 2032. The estimated maximum contract value is £1.8 million inclusive of VAT over the full potential five year term. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5S6557UA33 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5S6557UA33
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,566 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,184 of 3,566 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,358 of 3,566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 936 | 1 median · 9.8 average (273 of 936 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (323 of 936 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 280 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039328-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 14:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039328-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Supplier information Potential suppliers interested in this new opportunity MUST ensure to register an account first on Find a Tender Central Digital platform here https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search and include their core business details onto the system. Once potential suppliers accounts have been set up their account on Find a Tender Central Digital platform and their Share Code has been generated, suppliers should then access the tender documentation as follows: Tender documentation The National Audit Office will be using the Delta eSourcing system to electronically conduct this procurement exercise and interested potential suppliers need to express an interest in the opportunity by registering onto the Delta eSourcing system by clicking the " Register as a Supplier" link at https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/j_spring_cas_security_check. Once registered and then logged onto Delta, potential suppliers will need to use the Access Code number 5S6557UA33 to locate the procurement exercise. Then potential Suppliers must select "Register Interest" to view the tender documentation, raise clarification questions and subsequently submit their response to the procurement exercise. Virtual Market Engagement The NAO would like to invite interested suppliers to attend a Virtual Market Engagement event taking place on Friday 8th May 2026 at 10.00 to 11.00am. The purpose of the events is to offer attendees the opportunity to hear about the IT Service management (ITSM) requirement If organisations are interested in attending the Virtual Market Engagement event, then send expressions of interest via email to nao.procurement@nao.org.uk by 12 noon on Thursday 7th May 2026. The email needs to include your name, position, organisation and contact details alongside the names and positions of other colleagues wishing to attend. Further details will be made available nearer the time of the event. For further assistance with using Delta, please contact the Delta Help Desk on 0800 923 9236. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | tender | 039328-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039328-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:28:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The NAO reserves the right to extend the Contract by up to two (2) additional periods of twelve (12) months each, up to a maximum end date of Monday 31st May 2032."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Participate (ITP) documentation and the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) for further details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Participate (ITP) documentation and the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) for further details."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPT_26_03 IT Service management (ITSM)",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:28:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Competitive Flexible Procedure is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (the Act), as further detailed in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and the Invitation to Participate (ITP), which is provided for information only at this stage of the procurement.\nResponses to the PSQ will be used as the first stage of the process to identify suitably qualified and experienced suppliers (“Participants”) who will be invited to tender. It is intended that the NAO will shortlist up to five (5) Participants to be invited to submit tenders, in accordance with section 20(4)(a) of the Act."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) is the UK’s independent public spending watchdog. It supports Parliament in holding government to account and helps improve public services through high quality audit and assurance work.\nThe NAO is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to provide an enterprise grade IT Service Management (ITSM) solution and associated support services for internal users across the organisation.\nThe requirement includes the provision, implementation, configuration, and ongoing support of an ITSM platform capable of supporting core ITSM processes, including incident management, service requests, change management, asset and configuration management, workflow automation, reporting, and governance. The solution must be scalable, configurable, and proportionate to the NAO’s operational needs, and capable of supporting multiple internal functional areas.\nThe selected supplier will be expected to deliver a controlled transition from the incumbent system, including secure data migration, integration with the NAO’s Microsoft based digital estate, and service readiness activities, with minimal disruption to business operations. The solution should provide an intuitive user experience, configurable workflows, and accessible reporting, without reliance on complex development or ongoing external consultancy.\nThe NAO also requires robust ongoing platform support, including routine updates, security maintenance and patching, and effective vulnerability management and remediation. This should include the ability to identify, assess, track, prioritise, and remediate security vulnerabilities affecting the ITSM platform and its components, supported by appropriate controls, governance, and reporting. \nThe selected supplier must be able to provide assurance that vulnerabilities are managed in line with recognised industry good practice and the NAO’s information security and risk management requirements.\nIn addition, the supplier must demonstrate a sustainable product roadmap and ongoing service support model to ensure long term service continuity, platform resilience, and alignment with the NAO’s future operational and digital requirements.\nThe contract is expected to commence on Wednesday 4th November 2026 and includes an initial six month mobilisation and implementation period, with service go live anticipated from \nTuesday 1st June 2027. \nThe initial contract term will be three (3) years, with options to extend for up to two further periods of twelve (12) months, up to a maximum contract end date of Monday 31st May 2032.\nThe estimated maximum contract value is £1.8 million inclusive of VAT over the full potential five year term.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5S6557UA33\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5S6557UA33",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier information\nPotential suppliers interested in this new opportunity MUST ensure to register an account first on Find a Tender Central Digital platform here https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search and include their core business details onto the system.\nOnce potential suppliers accounts have been set up their account on Find a Tender Central Digital platform and their Share Code has been generated, suppliers should then access the tender documentation as follows:\nTender documentation\nThe National Audit Office will be using the Delta eSourcing system to electronically conduct this procurement exercise and interested potential suppliers need to express an interest in the opportunity by registering onto the Delta eSourcing system by clicking the \n\" Register as a Supplier\" link at \nhttps://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/j_spring_cas_security_check.\nOnce registered and then logged onto Delta, potential suppliers will need to use the Access Code number 5S6557UA33 to locate the procurement exercise.\nThen potential Suppliers must select \"Register Interest\" to view the tender documentation, raise clarification questions and subsequently submit their response to the procurement exercise.\nVirtual Market Engagement \nThe NAO would like to invite interested suppliers to attend a Virtual Market Engagement event taking place on Friday 8th May 2026 at 10.00 to 11.00am.\nThe purpose of the events is to offer attendees the opportunity to hear about the IT Service management (ITSM) requirement \nIf organisations are interested in attending the Virtual Market Engagement event, then send expressions of interest via email to nao.procurement@nao.org.uk by 12 noon on Thursday 7th May 2026.\nThe email needs to include your name, position, organisation and contact details alongside the names and positions of other colleagues wishing to attend. Further details will be made available nearer the time of the event.\nFor further assistance with using Delta, please contact the Delta Help Desk on 0800 923 9236.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ima Orosei",
"email": "NAO.Procurement@nao.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039328-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:28:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The NAO reserves the right to extend the Contract by up to two (2) additional periods of twelve (12) months each, up to a maximum end date of Monday 31st May 2032."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Participate (ITP) documentation and the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) for further details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Participate (ITP) documentation and the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) for further details."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPT_26_03 IT Service management (ITSM)",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:28:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Competitive Flexible Procedure is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (the Act), as further detailed in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and the Invitation to Participate (ITP), which is provided for information only at this stage of the procurement.\nResponses to the PSQ will be used as the first stage of the process to identify suitably qualified and experienced suppliers (“Participants”) who will be invited to tender. It is intended that the NAO will shortlist up to five (5) Participants to be invited to submit tenders, in accordance with section 20(4)(a) of the Act."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) is the UK’s independent public spending watchdog. It supports Parliament in holding government to account and helps improve public services through high quality audit and assurance work.\nThe NAO is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to provide an enterprise grade IT Service Management (ITSM) solution and associated support services for internal users across the organisation.\nThe requirement includes the provision, implementation, configuration, and ongoing support of an ITSM platform capable of supporting core ITSM processes, including incident management, service requests, change management, asset and configuration management, workflow automation, reporting, and governance. The solution must be scalable, configurable, and proportionate to the NAO’s operational needs, and capable of supporting multiple internal functional areas.\nThe selected supplier will be expected to deliver a controlled transition from the incumbent system, including secure data migration, integration with the NAO’s Microsoft based digital estate, and service readiness activities, with minimal disruption to business operations. The solution should provide an intuitive user experience, configurable workflows, and accessible reporting, without reliance on complex development or ongoing external consultancy.\nThe NAO also requires robust ongoing platform support, including routine updates, security maintenance and patching, and effective vulnerability management and remediation. This should include the ability to identify, assess, track, prioritise, and remediate security vulnerabilities affecting the ITSM platform and its components, supported by appropriate controls, governance, and reporting. \nThe selected supplier must be able to provide assurance that vulnerabilities are managed in line with recognised industry good practice and the NAO’s information security and risk management requirements.\nIn addition, the supplier must demonstrate a sustainable product roadmap and ongoing service support model to ensure long term service continuity, platform resilience, and alignment with the NAO’s future operational and digital requirements.\nThe contract is expected to commence on Wednesday 4th November 2026 and includes an initial six month mobilisation and implementation period, with service go live anticipated from \nTuesday 1st June 2027. \nThe initial contract term will be three (3) years, with options to extend for up to two further periods of twelve (12) months, up to a maximum contract end date of Monday 31st May 2032.\nThe estimated maximum contract value is £1.8 million inclusive of VAT over the full potential five year term.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5S6557UA33\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5S6557UA33",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier information\nPotential suppliers interested in this new opportunity MUST ensure to register an account first on Find a Tender Central Digital platform here https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search and include their core business details onto the system.\nOnce potential suppliers accounts have been set up their account on Find a Tender Central Digital platform and their Share Code has been generated, suppliers should then access the tender documentation as follows:\nTender documentation\nThe National Audit Office will be using the Delta eSourcing system to electronically conduct this procurement exercise and interested potential suppliers need to express an interest in the opportunity by registering onto the Delta eSourcing system by clicking the \n\" Register as a Supplier\" link at \nhttps://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/j_spring_cas_security_check.\nOnce registered and then logged onto Delta, potential suppliers will need to use the Access Code number 5S6557UA33 to locate the procurement exercise.\nThen potential Suppliers must select \"Register Interest\" to view the tender documentation, raise clarification questions and subsequently submit their response to the procurement exercise.\nVirtual Market Engagement \nThe NAO would like to invite interested suppliers to attend a Virtual Market Engagement event taking place on Friday 8th May 2026 at 10.00 to 11.00am.\nThe purpose of the events is to offer attendees the opportunity to hear about the IT Service management (ITSM) requirement \nIf organisations are interested in attending the Virtual Market Engagement event, then send expressions of interest via email to nao.procurement@nao.org.uk by 12 noon on Thursday 7th May 2026.\nThe email needs to include your name, position, organisation and contact details alongside the names and positions of other colleagues wishing to attend. Further details will be made available nearer the time of the event.\nFor further assistance with using Delta, please contact the Delta Help Desk on 0800 923 9236.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ima Orosei",
"email": "NAO.Procurement@nao.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}