← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement

Buyer: National Audit Office →

BuyerNational Audit Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract to a Microsoft certified partner for the provision of Enterprise Subscription Agreement Licencing so it can continue to use Microsoft software and Azure services. The contract will commence on the 1st of May 2026, with a term of three years ending on the 30th of April 2029. The estimated total contract value is up to £6,600,000 (inclusive of VAT) over the three year duration.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract to a Microsoft certified partner for the provision of Enterprise Subscription Agreement Licencing so it can continue to use Microsoft software and Azure services. This contract was awarded via Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Team Resourcing — 20
Technical Service Delivery case study — 10
Social Value, Diversity and Inclusion — 5
Environmental considerations — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,9701 median · 11.1 average (1,724 of 4,970 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,026 of 4,970 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5821 median · 22.6 average (504 of 1,582 with a bid count)2.8 average (634 of 1,582 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded using the Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014761-2026-CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement-1

Statusactive
Value£5,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06570f
Latest release ID014761-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 13:06:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026award, contract014761-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-18T13:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014761-2026-CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract to a Microsoft certified partner for the provision of Enterprise Subscription Agreement Licencing so it can continue to use Microsoft software and Azure services.\nThis contract was awarded via Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Team Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Service Delivery case study",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value, Diversity and Inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract to a Microsoft certified partner for the provision of Enterprise Subscription Agreement Licencing so it can continue to use Microsoft software and Azure services.\nThe contract will commence on the 1st of May 2026, with a term of three years ending on the 30th of April 2029. \nThe estimated total contract value is up to £6,600,000 (inclusive of VAT) over the three year duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded using the Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zainab Mulla",
        "email": "zainab.mulla@nao.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road, Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1299",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014761-2026-CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014761-2026-CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014761-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-18T13:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014761-2026-CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract to a Microsoft certified partner for the provision of Enterprise Subscription Agreement Licencing so it can continue to use Microsoft software and Azure services.\nThis contract was awarded via Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Team Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Service Delivery case study",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value, Diversity and Inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) has awarded a contract to a Microsoft certified partner for the provision of Enterprise Subscription Agreement Licencing so it can continue to use Microsoft software and Azure services.\nThe contract will commence on the 1st of May 2026, with a term of three years ending on the 30th of April 2029. \nThe estimated total contract value is up to £6,600,000 (inclusive of VAT) over the three year duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded using the Healthtrust Europe ICT Solutions framework agreement, which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zainab Mulla",
        "email": "zainab.mulla@nao.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road, Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1299",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014761-2026-CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014761-2026-CPT_25_48 Microsoft Enterprise Agreement-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}