Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Audit Office →
The National Audit Office requires the provision, maintenance, and support of the Thrive Learning Management System (LMS) to deliver, manage, and track mandatory, regulatory, and professional development training for approximately 1,100 staff. The system will host and maintain existing and future learning content, including CPD records and training completion data, and provide tools to monitor compliance and staff progress. The supplier will provide technical support, system updates, and ensure secure and reliable access to training materials, maintaining data integrity and continuity of service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ebf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078547-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 14:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078547-2025 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078483-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T14:52:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPT_25_20 Thrive Learning Management System (LMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The NAO reserves the right, during the term of the contract, to:\n• Purchase additional user licences to accommodate increased usage requirements; and\n• Procure additional professional services, including but not limited to configuration, and training, at the rates specified in the contract.\nThese options may be exercised at any time during the contract period to ensure flexibility and scalability in meeting the NAO's evolving needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence by Monday 26th January 2026 and will run initially for 2 years until Tuesday 25th January 2028 with 2 years optional extensions to Friday 25th January 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T14:52:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10988277",
"name": "THRIVE LEARNING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPT_25_20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPT_25_20 Thrive Learning Management System (LMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office requires the provision, maintenance, and support of the Thrive Learning Management System (LMS) to deliver, manage, and track mandatory, regulatory, and professional development training for approximately 1,100 staff. The system will host and maintain existing and future learning content, including CPD records and training completion data, and provide tools to monitor compliance and staff progress. The supplier will provide technical support, system updates, and ensure secure and reliable access to training materials, maintaining data integrity and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAO.Procurement@nao.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10988277",
"name": "THRIVE LEARNING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG13 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thrivelearning.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10988277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lyndsay.dare@thrivelearning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLW-1522-MRJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T14:52:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPT_25_20 Thrive Learning Management System (LMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The NAO reserves the right, during the term of the contract, to:\n• Purchase additional user licences to accommodate increased usage requirements; and\n• Procure additional professional services, including but not limited to configuration, and training, at the rates specified in the contract.\nThese options may be exercised at any time during the contract period to ensure flexibility and scalability in meeting the NAO's evolving needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence by Monday 26th January 2026 and will run initially for 2 years until Tuesday 25th January 2028 with 2 years optional extensions to Friday 25th January 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078547-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078547-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T14:52:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10988277",
"name": "THRIVE LEARNING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPT_25_20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPT_25_20 Thrive Learning Management System (LMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office requires the provision, maintenance, and support of the Thrive Learning Management System (LMS) to deliver, manage, and track mandatory, regulatory, and professional development training for approximately 1,100 staff. The system will host and maintain existing and future learning content, including CPD records and training completion data, and provide tools to monitor compliance and staff progress. The supplier will provide technical support, system updates, and ensure secure and reliable access to training materials, maintaining data integrity and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAO.Procurement@nao.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10988277",
"name": "THRIVE LEARNING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG13 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thrivelearning.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10988277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lyndsay.dare@thrivelearning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLW-1522-MRJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T13:15:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPT_25_20 Thrive Learning Management System (LMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The NAO reserves the right, during the term of the contract, to:\n• Purchase additional user licences to accommodate increased usage requirements; and\n• Procure additional professional services, including but not limited to configuration, and training, at the rates specified in the contract.\nThese options may be exercised at any time during the contract period to ensure flexibility and scalability in meeting the NAO's evolving needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence by Monday 26th January 2026 and will run initially for 2 years until Tuesday 25th January 2028 with 2 years optional extensions to Friday 25th January 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T13:15:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10988277",
"name": "THRIVE LEARNING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPT_25_20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "CPT_25_20 Thrive Learning Management System (LMS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office requires the provision, maintenance, and support of the Thrive Learning Management System (LMS) to deliver, manage, and track mandatory, regulatory, and professional development training for approximately 1,100 staff. The system will host and maintain existing and future learning content, including CPD records and training completion data, and provide tools to monitor compliance and staff progress. The supplier will provide technical support, system updates, and ensure secure and reliable access to training materials, maintaining data integrity and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NAO is relying on Procurement Act 2023, Section 43(1)(d): continuation or interoperability requirements where changing supplier would cause disproportionate technical difficulties or significant duplication of cost.\nThe grounds for the direct award are:\n• Proprietary data and interoperability: Thrive stores CPD, completions, and BI dashboards in a proprietary format, which cannot be easily migrated to another LMS.\n• Significant duplication of cost and resource: Recreating BI reporting, CPD tracking, and historical data in a new system would require substantial staff time, cross-team effort, and external support. The previous migration to Thrive involved many hours of colleague time and significant internal resource investment to transfer content and configure CPD tracking, demonstrating the scale of effort that would be duplicated.\n• Workforce impact: The system is used by approximately 1,100 staff. Transitioning to a new LMS would require full retraining, leading to operational disruption and productivity loss.\n• Continuity and proportionality: Continuing with Thrive ensures uninterrupted training provision, data integrity, and compliance, representing the most efficient and proportionate use of public funds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-8926-YDNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAO.Procurement@nao.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10988277",
"name": "THRIVE LEARNING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG13 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thrivelearning.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10988277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lyndsay.dare@thrivelearning.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLW-1522-MRJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}