← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services

Buyer: National Audit Office →

BuyerNational Audit Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The National Audit Office (NAO) sought to award a Salesforce Backup service contract to an experienced supplier who would be expected to provide a service which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services. The contract commenced on Thursday 30th January 2025 running for an initial period of 3 years with 2, 12 months optional extensions. The contract value for this service will be $350,236.80 (in pounds the value is £282,597.18 inclusive of VAT) over the 5 years contract period.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The selected supplier awarded the contract will be expected to provide a service which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services. Additional information: The Award Criteria The National Audit Office evaluated submitted tenders using the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) methodology with organisations having to pass the following stages: • Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail; Tenderers needed to provide 2 case studies that demonstrated experience in delivering the service in order to pass this section. • Award Criteria - Tenderers needed to provide a responses to each sub-section and receive a quality score of 65 or more to pass this section. Then for each tenderer that passed the Selection and Award criteria stage, their overall price was divided by the Award Stage Quality score to calculate the price per quality point and only the tenderer who scored the lowest price per quality point overall was awarded the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services

Statusactive

Contracts

CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services

Statusactive
ValueUS$350,237

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a396
Latest release ID003394-2025
Latest release timestampSun Feb 02 2025 11:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2025award, contract003394-2025
27 Sept 2024tender030978-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-02T11:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135753",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003394-2025-CPT_24_14-1",
      "title": "CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136800",
          "name": "OwnCompany Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be in place for an initial period of 3 years with the option to further extend for a period of up to two years (on the basis of two periods of 12 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The selected supplier awarded the contract  will be expected to provide a service which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services. Additional information: The Award Criteria\nThe National Audit Office evaluated submitted tenders using the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) methodology with organisations having to pass the following stages:\n• Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail; Tenderers needed to provide 2 case studies that demonstrated experience in delivering the service in order to pass this section.\n• Award Criteria - Tenderers needed to provide a responses to each sub-section and receive a quality score of 65 or more to pass this section.\nThen for each tenderer that passed the Selection and Award criteria stage, their overall price was divided by the Award Stage Quality score to calculate the price per quality point and only the tenderer who scored the lowest price per quality point overall was awarded the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "n/a"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) sought to award a Salesforce Backup service contract to an experienced supplier who would be expected to provide a service which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services.\nThe contract commenced on Thursday 30th January 2025 running for an initial period of 3 years with 2, 12 months optional extensions.\nThe contract value for this service will be $350,236.80 (in pounds the value is £282,597.18 inclusive of VAT) over the 5 years contract period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135753",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room B253"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077985343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136800",
      "name": "OwnCompany Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "New Jersey 07632",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "940 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5715896",
        "legalName": "OwnCompany Inc",
        "schemeEntered": "OwnCompany Inc and United States"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003394-2025-CPT_24_14-1",
      "title": "CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350236.8,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003394-2025-CPT_24_14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2025 · 003394-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-02T11:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135753",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003394-2025-CPT_24_14-1",
      "title": "CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136800",
          "name": "OwnCompany Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be in place for an initial period of 3 years with the option to further extend for a period of up to two years (on the basis of two periods of 12 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The selected supplier awarded the contract  will be expected to provide a service which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services. Additional information: The Award Criteria\nThe National Audit Office evaluated submitted tenders using the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) methodology with organisations having to pass the following stages:\n• Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail; Tenderers needed to provide 2 case studies that demonstrated experience in delivering the service in order to pass this section.\n• Award Criteria - Tenderers needed to provide a responses to each sub-section and receive a quality score of 65 or more to pass this section.\nThen for each tenderer that passed the Selection and Award criteria stage, their overall price was divided by the Award Stage Quality score to calculate the price per quality point and only the tenderer who scored the lowest price per quality point overall was awarded the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "n/a"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) sought to award a Salesforce Backup service contract to an experienced supplier who would be expected to provide a service which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services.\nThe contract commenced on Thursday 30th January 2025 running for an initial period of 3 years with 2, 12 months optional extensions.\nThe contract value for this service will be $350,236.80 (in pounds the value is £282,597.18 inclusive of VAT) over the 5 years contract period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135753",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room B253"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077985343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136800",
      "name": "OwnCompany Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "New Jersey 07632",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "940 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5715896",
        "legalName": "OwnCompany Inc",
        "schemeEntered": "OwnCompany Inc and United States"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7290",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003394-2025-CPT_24_14-1",
      "title": "CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350236.8,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003394-2025-CPT_24_14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2024 · 030978-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030978-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T12:53:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73224",
    "name": "National Audit Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Consideration of contract renewal shall be detailed within ITT Document, Suppliers are requested to refer to the published ITT document for further information."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The selected supplier awarded the contract will be expected to provide to solution which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services. \n. \nThe estimated value for this service will be £300,000 inclusive of VAT over the 5 years contract period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The selected supplier shall be able to install and offer training and support for the software remotely."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPT_24_14 Salesforce Backup services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) is seeking to award a Salesforce Backup service contract to an experienced prime contractor who can provide a service which backs up and restores data and configuration of the NAO Salesforce services. \nThe implementation phase of the new contract will be expected to commence by early December 2024, with contract go live date anticipated to commence by Monday 27th January 2025 and running for an initial period of 3 years with 2, 12 months optional extensions.\nThe estimated value for this service will be £300,000 inclusive of VAT over the 5 years contract period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation for further details."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation for further details.\nRegistering for access: \nThe system that NAO will use to electronically conduct this procurement exercise is Delta eSourcing system at https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/j_spring_cas_security_check. \nIf organisations are interested in this new contract opportunity, then register onto the system by clicking the \" Register as a Supplier\" link. \nOnce logged into the system, organisations will be able to locate this procurement by using the Access Code number 6666UBF5SJ.\nThen select \"Register Interest\" to be able to access the documentation for this procurement and subsequently submit your response.\nFor assistance, please contact the Delta Help Desk on 0800 923 9236."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/j_spring_cas_security_check",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73224",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/j_spring_cas_security_check",
        "name": "ima orosei",
        "email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077985343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125347",
      "name": "National Audit Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Victoria",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Audit Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe NAO would like to invite interested suppliers to attend a Virtual Q&A session taking place on Wednesday 9th October 2024 from 10:30 until 11:30.\nThe purpose of the event is to offer attendees the opportunity to hear about the requirement and procurement process for the Salesforce Backup service.\nIf organisations are interested in attending the Virtual Market Engagement event, then send expressions of interest via email to nao.procurement@nao.org.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 8th October 2024.\nThe email will need to include your name, position, organisation and contact details alongside the names and positions of other colleagues wishing to attend. Further details will be made available nearer the time of the event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}