CPT_24_08 Audit Data Extraction and Analysis Automation services
Buyer: National Audit Office →
What is being bought
The National Audit Office (NAO) is seeking bids from experienced supplier(s) who can provide audit data extraction and analysis automation services to support the audit of NAO's audit clients based on the following lots: • Lot 1 Financial System Transactions Data Extraction Tool with a contract value of £270,000 inclusive of VAT (£90,000 per annum). • Lot 2 Financial System Controls Data Extraction and Analysis Tool with a contract value of £150,000 inclusive of VAT (£50,000 per annum). The new contract(s) will run for an initial 1 year from July 2024, with the option to further extend for a period of up to two years (on the basis of two periods of 12 months). No guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contracts. The independent public bodies Audit Wales and Audit Scotland will also have access to these new contracts. Interested suppliers will be able to submit a bid for one or both of the lots.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0454f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013500-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 25 2024 15:28:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 013500-2024 |
| 24 Apr 2024 | tender | 013358-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013500-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-25T16:28:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73224",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f3",
"title": "CPT_24_08 Audit Data Extraction and Analysis Automation services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\n-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636,https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\n-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636,https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) is seeking bids from experienced supplier(s) who can provide audit data extraction and analysis automation services to support the audit of NAO's audit clients based on the following lots: \n• Lot 1 Financial System Transactions Data Extraction Tool with a contract value of £270,000 inclusive of VAT (£90,000 per annum).\n• Lot 2 Financial System Controls Data Extraction and Analysis Tool with a contract value of £150,000 inclusive of VAT (£50,000 per annum).\nThe new contract(s) will run for an initial 1 year from July 2024, with the option to further extend for a period of up to two years (on the basis of two periods of 12 months). No guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contracts. \nThe independent public bodies Audit Wales and Audit Scotland will also have access to these new contracts.\nInterested suppliers will be able to submit a bid for one or both of the lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73224",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nao.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Audit Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ima orosei",
"email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077985343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2024 · 013500-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013500-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-25T16:28:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73224",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f3",
"title": "CPT_24_08 Audit Data Extraction and Analysis Automation services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\n-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636,https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\n-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636,https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) is seeking bids from experienced supplier(s) who can provide audit data extraction and analysis automation services to support the audit of NAO's audit clients based on the following lots: \n• Lot 1 Financial System Transactions Data Extraction Tool with a contract value of £270,000 inclusive of VAT (£90,000 per annum).\n• Lot 2 Financial System Controls Data Extraction and Analysis Tool with a contract value of £150,000 inclusive of VAT (£50,000 per annum).\nThe new contract(s) will run for an initial 1 year from July 2024, with the option to further extend for a period of up to two years (on the basis of two periods of 12 months). No guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contracts. \nThe independent public bodies Audit Wales and Audit Scotland will also have access to these new contracts.\nInterested suppliers will be able to submit a bid for one or both of the lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73224",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nao.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Audit Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ima orosei",
"email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077985343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Apr 2024 · 013358-2024 · tender
{
"id": "013358-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-24T16:52:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73224",
"name": "National Audit Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Financial System Transactions Data Extraction Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Consideration of contract renewal shall be detailed within ITT Document, Suppliers are requested to refer to the published ITT document for further information."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The selected supplier awarded the contract will be expected to provide an off-the-shelf commercial solution for seamlessly extracting financial data from the finance systems used by the Audit bodies. \nThe estimated value for this lot 1 will be £270k inclusive of VAT (£90,000 per annum). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Financial System Controls Data Extraction and Analysis Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Consideration of contract renewal shall be detailed within ITT Document, Suppliers are requested to refer to the published ITT document for further information."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The selected supplier awarded the contract will be expected to provide a system that will be able to extract data pertaining to user and control configurations from ERP systems into a standard format and then analyse said data as appropriate for our audit needs to support our external statutory financial audits where those audits seek to test application and general IT dependent controls.\nThe estimated value for this lot 2 will be £150k inclusive of VAT (£50,000 per annum). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The selected supplier(s) will be expected to only store and process all NAO and NAO client data in the UK. \nThe Supplier shall be able to install (if applicable) and offer training and support for their tooling remotely and, if required, at the NAO's premises in London as required for installation (if applicable), training and support."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The selected supplier(s) will be expected to only store and process all NAO and NAO client data in the UK. \nThe Supplier shall be able to install (if applicable) and offer training and support for their tooling remotely and, if required, at the NAO's premises in London as required for installation (if applicable), training and support."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPT_24_08 Audit Data Extraction and Analysis Automation services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Interested suppliers will be able to submit a bid for one or both of the lots.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Audit Office (NAO) is seeking bids from experienced supplier(s) who can provide audit data extraction and analysis automation services to support the audit of NAO's audit clients based on the following lots: \n• Lot 1 Financial System Transactions Data Extraction Tool with a contract value of £270,000 inclusive of VAT (£90,000 per annum).\n• Lot 2 Financial System Controls Data Extraction and Analysis Tool with a contract value of £150,000 inclusive of VAT (£50,000 per annum).\nThe new contract(s) will run for an initial 1 year from July 2024, with the option to further extend for a period of up to two years (on the basis of two periods of 12 months). No guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contracts. \nThe independent public bodies Audit Wales and Audit Scotland will also have access to these new contracts.\nInterested suppliers will be able to submit a bid for one or both of the lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation for further details."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation for further details.\nRegistering for access: \nThe system that NAO will use to electronically conduct this procurement exercise is Delta eSourcing system at https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/j_spring_cas_security_check. \nIf organisations are interested in this new contract opportunity, then register onto the system by clicking the \" Register as a Supplier\" link. \nOnce logged into the system, organisations will be able to locate this procurement by using the Access Code number NZX324K636. \nThen select \"Register Interest\" to be able to access the documentation for this procurement and subsequently submit your response.\nFor assistance, please contact the Delta Help Desk on 0800 923 9236."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73224",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nao.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Audit Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Victoria:-IT-services:-consulting,-software-development,Internet-and-support./NZX324K636",
"name": "ima orosei",
"email": "ima.orosei@nao.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077985343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73224",
"name": "National Audit Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1W9SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Audit Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The NAO considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any acceptance of organisations onto the DPS will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement documentation.\nThe NAO would like to invite interested providers to attend a Virtual Q&A session taking place on Thursday 2nd May\n2024 from 9.30 until 10.30am. \nThe purpose of this Q&A session is to offer attendees the opportunity to raise clarifications on the Audit Automation and Analytics Services procurement process.\nIf organisations are interested in attending the Virtual Market Engagement event, then send expressions of interest via\nemail to nao.procurement@nao.org.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 30th April 2024.\nThe email will need to include your name, position, organisation and contact details alongside the names and\npositions of other colleagues wishing to attend. Further details will be made available nearer the time of the event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}