← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

CPF1393-17 Specialist Environmental Advice Framework

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2021

What is being bought

DCC was seeking to establish a Framework of suppliers to provide specialist environmental advice in the areas of: Historic Environment (lot 1) Air Quality and Climate (Lot 2) Ecology (lot 3) Environmental Impact Assessment Coordination (lot 4) Landscape (lot 5) Water Environment and Flood Risks (lot 6) It was envisaged that there will be four suppliers per lot.

Delivery location

UKK43 · UKK43 · UKK43 · UKK43 · UKK43 · UKK43

Categories

Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction 71313440Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction 90711400Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000

Lot details

Historic Environment

Specialist environmental advice in the area of Historic Environment

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45

Air Quality and Climate

Specialist environmental advice in the area of Air Quality and Climate

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45

Ecology

Specialist environmental advice in the area of Ecology

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45

Environmental Impact Assessment Coordination

Specialist environmental advice in the area of Environmental Impact Assessment Coordination

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45

Landscape

Specialist environmental advice in the area of Landscape

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45

Water Environment and Flood Risks

Specialist environmental advice in the area of Water Environment and Flood Risks

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published
2Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published
3Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published
4Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for constructionNot published
5Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published
6Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction (71313440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK43114 median · 6 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CPF1393-17 Specialist Environmental Advice Framework

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cf56
Latest release ID018408-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 02 2021 11:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source6
Tender items in source6
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2021award, contract018408-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018408-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T12:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-656",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018408-2021-1",
      "title": "CPF1393-17 Specialist Environmental Advice Framework",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN373878",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Historic Environment",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Historic Environment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Air Quality and Climate",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Air Quality and Climate",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Ecology",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Ecology",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Environmental Impact Assessment Coordination",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Environmental Impact Assessment Coordination",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Landscape",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Landscape",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Water Environment and Flood Risks",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Water Environment and Flood Risks",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPF1393-17 Specialist Environmental Advice Framework",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "DCC was seeking to establish a Framework of suppliers to provide specialist environmental advice in the areas of:\nHistoric Environment (lot 1)\nAir Quality and Climate (Lot 2)\nEcology (lot 3)\nEnvironmental Impact Assessment Coordination (lot 4)\nLandscape (lot 5)\nWater Environment and Flood Risks (lot 6)\nIt was envisaged that there will be four suppliers per lot.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-656",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Lucombe House, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Alan Palmer",
        "email": "alan.palmer@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-658",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018408-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018408-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T12:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-656",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018408-2021-1",
      "title": "CPF1393-17 Specialist Environmental Advice Framework",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN373878",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Historic Environment",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Historic Environment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Air Quality and Climate",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Air Quality and Climate",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Ecology",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Ecology",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Environmental Impact Assessment Coordination",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Environmental Impact Assessment Coordination",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Landscape",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Landscape",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Water Environment and Flood Risks",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist environmental advice in the area of Water Environment and Flood Risks",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPF1393-17 Specialist Environmental Advice Framework",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "DCC was seeking to establish a Framework of suppliers to provide specialist environmental advice in the areas of:\nHistoric Environment (lot 1)\nAir Quality and Climate (Lot 2)\nEcology (lot 3)\nEnvironmental Impact Assessment Coordination (lot 4)\nLandscape (lot 5)\nWater Environment and Flood Risks (lot 6)\nIt was envisaged that there will be four suppliers per lot.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-656",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Lucombe House, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Alan Palmer",
        "email": "alan.palmer@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-658",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}