← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System

Buyer: South Pennine Academies →

BuyerSouth Pennine Academies
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Crescent Purchasing Consortium is looking to establish a Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System to enable Contracting Authorities from the Education Sector and the Wider Public Sector to procure a variety of minor works projects. The DPS will be available to all current and future members of CPC: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php Future members of CPC will be from the Education Sector https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools The DPS is also available for the following UK public sector bodies (and any future successors to these organisations): https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Fire doors 44221220

Lot details

Lot 1

Crescent Purchasing Consortium is looking to establish a Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System to enable Contracting Authorities from the Education Sector and the Wider Public Sector to procure a variety of minor works projects. The DPS will be available to all current and future members of CPC: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php Future members of CPC will be from the Education Sector https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools The DPS is also available for the following UK public sector bodies (and any future successors to these organisations): https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE44134 median · 68.8 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)5.5 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System

Statusactive
SupplierBell Group

Contracts

CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System

Statusactive
Value£89,098

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ee6b
Latest release ID026366-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 21 2021 10:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2021award, contract026366-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026366-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-21T11:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25405",
    "name": "South Pennine Academies"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:405972-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026366-2021-CA9025-1",
      "title": "CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32426",
          "name": "Bell Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9025 - CPC/PM/02/2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium is looking to establish a Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System to enable Contracting Authorities from the Education Sector and the Wider Public Sector to procure a variety of minor works projects.\n\nThe DPS will be available to all current and future members of CPC: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php\n\nFuture members of CPC will be from the Education Sector https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools\n\nThe DPS is also available for the following UK public sector bodies (and any future successors to these organisations): https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium is looking to establish a Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System to enable Contracting Authorities from the Education Sector and the Wider Public Sector to procure a variety of minor works projects.\n\nThe DPS will be available to all current and future members of CPC: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php\n\nFuture members of CPC will be from the Education Sector https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools\n\nThe DPS is also available for the following UK public sector bodies (and any future successors to these organisations): https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25405",
      "name": "South Pennine Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD4 5JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dryclough Road, Crosland Moor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southpennineacademies.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southpennineacademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Pennine Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debra.kingham@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1484503110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32426",
      "name": "Bell Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST5 9QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Evolution Business Park, Hooters Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bell-group.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "submissions@bell-group.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1782698129",
        "telephone": "+44 1782564778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026366-2021-CA9025-1",
      "title": "CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89097.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026366-2021-CA9025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2021 · 026366-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026366-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-21T11:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25405",
    "name": "South Pennine Academies"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:405972-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026366-2021-CA9025-1",
      "title": "CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32426",
          "name": "Bell Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9025 - CPC/PM/02/2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium is looking to establish a Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System to enable Contracting Authorities from the Education Sector and the Wider Public Sector to procure a variety of minor works projects.\n\nThe DPS will be available to all current and future members of CPC: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php\n\nFuture members of CPC will be from the Education Sector https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools\n\nThe DPS is also available for the following UK public sector bodies (and any future successors to these organisations): https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium is looking to establish a Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System to enable Contracting Authorities from the Education Sector and the Wider Public Sector to procure a variety of minor works projects.\n\nThe DPS will be available to all current and future members of CPC: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php\n\nFuture members of CPC will be from the Education Sector https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools\n\nThe DPS is also available for the following UK public sector bodies (and any future successors to these organisations): https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25405",
      "name": "South Pennine Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD4 5JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dryclough Road, Crosland Moor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southpennineacademies.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southpennineacademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Pennine Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debra.kingham@tenetservices.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1376515970",
        "telephone": "+44 1484503110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32426",
      "name": "Bell Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST5 9QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Evolution Business Park, Hooters Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bell-group.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "submissions@bell-group.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1782698129",
        "telephone": "+44 1782564778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25406",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026366-2021-CA9025-1",
      "title": "CPC/PM/02/2020: Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89097.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026366-2021-CA9025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}