CP7 Property Digital Footfall
What is being bought
Network Rail’s contract with its current Digital Footfall provider expires in July 2025, therefore this is a key opportunity for Network Rail to identify the solutions available within the market and request information from the supply base to achieve the below: The renewal of our obsolete digital footfall technology at identified stations with the preferred technology to include 3d stereoscopic and/or LiDAR in 2 phases: The first phase "1st of a kind" will provide a Digital footfall solution for 2 managed stations (installation and maintenance) as a proof of concept (1st of a kind) to one small and one medium managed stations (possibly Cannon Street and Charing Cross) with our preferred technology (3d and/or LiDAR) The second phase, and after review of the benefits will cover the installation and maintenance with the technology installed during phase 1 at all remaining identified managed stations and non-managed stations for regulated escalators only.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 6 median · 22.7 average (3 of 23 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c146 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039256-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 05 2024 14:23:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039256-2024 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | planning | 038654-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039256-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T14:23:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038654-2024"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c146",
"title": "CP7 Property Digital Footfall",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,835,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail’s contract with its current Digital Footfall provider expires in July 2025, therefore this is a key opportunity for Network Rail to identify the solutions available within the market and request information from the supply base to achieve the below:\nThe renewal of our obsolete digital footfall technology at identified stations with the preferred technology to include 3d stereoscopic and/or LiDAR in 2 phases:\nThe first phase \"1st of a kind\" will provide a Digital footfall solution for 2 managed stations (installation and maintenance) as a proof of concept (1st of a kind) to one small and one medium managed stations (possibly Cannon Street and Charing Cross) with our preferred technology (3d and/or LiDAR)\nThe second phase, and after review of the benefits will cover the installation and maintenance with the technology installed during phase 1 at all remaining identified managed stations and non-managed stations for regulated escalators only.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte.Green2@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039256-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039256-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T14:23:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038654-2024"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c146",
"title": "CP7 Property Digital Footfall",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,835,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail’s contract with its current Digital Footfall provider expires in July 2025, therefore this is a key opportunity for Network Rail to identify the solutions available within the market and request information from the supply base to achieve the below:\nThe renewal of our obsolete digital footfall technology at identified stations with the preferred technology to include 3d stereoscopic and/or LiDAR in 2 phases:\nThe first phase \"1st of a kind\" will provide a Digital footfall solution for 2 managed stations (installation and maintenance) as a proof of concept (1st of a kind) to one small and one medium managed stations (possibly Cannon Street and Charing Cross) with our preferred technology (3d and/or LiDAR)\nThe second phase, and after review of the benefits will cover the installation and maintenance with the technology installed during phase 1 at all remaining identified managed stations and non-managed stations for regulated escalators only.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte.Green2@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Nov 2024 · 038654-2024 · planning
{
"id": "038654-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T16:00:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c146",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Network Rail manages 19 of Britain's busiest stations and currently has a footfall counting system installed at 18 stations since 2012. The current technology is using both thermal detectors (around 2000 detectors) and 3d stereoscopic sensors (London Bridge) to measure / count footfall at numerous locations within stations, including points of entry and exit, gatelines, flow and retail units. \nIt is our expectation that any renewed footfall monitoring technology should equip Network Rail in the following areas and will be delivered in 2 phases.\nThe first phase \"1st of a kind\" will provide a Digital footfall solution for 2 managed stations as a proof of concept (1st of a kind) to one small and one medium managed stations (possibly Cannon Street and Charing Cross) with our preferred technology (3d and/or LiDAR) \nThe second phase, and after review of the benefits will cover the installation with the \ntechnology installed during phase 1 at all remaining identified stations Additional information: We will be using the Network Rail 'Technology SQS' to run the competition under the category 'SQS - Software as a Service'. Please use the guidance document attached to Bravo opportunity to ensure you have registered onto the SQS under the correct category."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP7 Property Digital Footfall",
"value": {
"amount": 1835000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail’s contract with its current Digital Footfall provider expires in July 2025, therefore this is a key opportunity for Network Rail to identify the solutions available within the market and request information from the supply base to achieve the below:\nThe renewal of our obsolete digital footfall technology at identified stations with the preferred technology to include 3d stereoscopic and/or LiDAR in 2 phases:\nThe first phase \"1st of a kind\" will provide a Digital footfall solution for 2 managed stations (installation and maintenance) as a proof of concept (1st of a kind) to one small and one medium managed stations (possibly Cannon Street and Charing Cross) with our preferred technology (3d and/or LiDAR) \nThe second phase, and after review of the benefits will cover the installation and maintenance with the technology installed during phase 1 at all remaining identified managed stations and non-managed stations for regulated escalators only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte.Green2@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in this opportunity please do the following:\n1. Review the scope attached to the following opportunity listing and confirm you can deliver the Must Have Requirements. https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/59156/detail.si\n2. Contact Charlotte.Green2@networkrail.co.uk to confirm interest in this procurement.\n3. Network Rail will invite you to a Supplier Engagement Session on the 12th December for a Q&A session. \n4. Register onto the Technology SQS under the category 'SQS - Software as a Service'\nThank you for your interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}