CP2593-24 Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps
Buyer: Devon County Council →
What is being bought
Devon County Council (DCC) is the accountable body managing the delivery of Department for Education (DfE) ‘Skills for Life’ Skills Bootcamps across the Greater Devon area. Subject to DfE confirmation of Wave 6 funding [Financial Year 2025/26], DCC will be launching an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a contract to deliver industry led skills bootcamps to help meet in-demand skills needs across National and Local Priority Sectors. Skills Bootcamps offer a wide range of short (2 to 16 weeks), intensive (Level 2-5) and flexibly delivered courses (in person, hybrid and online, weekdays, evenings and weekends). Skills bootcamps are available to adults (subject to DfE eligibility rules) and are designed to enable employers to upskill employees and to support individuals gain key skills to access to new employment opportunities. The Authority anticipates launching the ITT before the end of March 2025, conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Due to this, suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) from February 24th, 2025, when the new Procurement Act comes into force, in preparation for this procurement. The ITT will be launched on the Procurement Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Interested providers should ensure they are registered on the portal in preparation for the ITT launch. The Authority plans to conduct a market engagement event one week after the ITT is launched. Details regarding this event will be provided in the Tender Notice and ITT once published.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,211 | 2 median · 32 average (1,869 of 4,211 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,029 of 4,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 30 median · 30.3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008927-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 12 2025 11:29:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 008927-2025 |
| 11 Feb 2025 | planning | 004594-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008927-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T11:29:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN760431",
"title": "CP2593-24 Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Last Paragraph",
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Devon County Council intends to host a Tender Launch Event after publication of the ITT and the Tender Notice. The event will be hosted via Microsoft Teams, and we currently anticipate the date to be 3rd April 2025 10am -11:30am. This will be an opportunity to discuss the service, ask questions, and help bidders navigate around the tender documentation and the procurement process. This event will be recorded and will be uploaded to the Procurement Portal alongside the presentation shortly afterward.\nIf you would like to attend this event, please complete the following Tender Launch Event form so that we can send you an invite link before the event - https://forms.office.com/e/gVtxBSQ5Gs\nIf there are any changes to the date and time for the Tender Launch Event, they will be detailed in the ITT documents and Tender Notice upon publication."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Authority plans to conduct a market engagement event one week after the ITT is launched. Details regarding this event will be provided in the Tender Notice and ITT once published."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-20"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) is the accountable body managing the delivery of Department for Education (DfE) ‘Skills for Life’ Skills Bootcamps across the Greater Devon area. Subject to DfE confirmation of Wave 6 funding [Financial Year 2025/26], DCC will be launching an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a contract to deliver industry led skills bootcamps to help meet in-demand skills needs across National and Local Priority Sectors.\nSkills Bootcamps offer a wide range of short (2 to 16 weeks), intensive (Level 2-5) and flexibly delivered courses (in person, hybrid and online, weekdays, evenings and weekends). Skills bootcamps are available to adults (subject to DfE eligibility rules) and are designed to\nenable employers to upskill employees and to support individuals gain key skills to access to\nnew employment opportunities.\nThe Authority anticipates launching the ITT before the end of March 2025, conducted under\nthe Procurement Act 2023. Due to this, suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) from February 24th, 2025, when the new Procurement Act comes into force, in preparation for this procurement.\nThe ITT will be launched on the Procurement Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Interested providers should ensure they are registered on the portal in preparation for the ITT launch.\nThe Authority plans to conduct a market engagement event one week after the ITT is launched. Details regarding this event will be provided in the Tender Notice and ITT once published.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Ejovwoke Barovbe",
"email": "ejovwoke.barovbe@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392380274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 008927-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008927-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T11:29:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN760431",
"title": "CP2593-24 Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Last Paragraph",
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Devon County Council intends to host a Tender Launch Event after publication of the ITT and the Tender Notice. The event will be hosted via Microsoft Teams, and we currently anticipate the date to be 3rd April 2025 10am -11:30am. This will be an opportunity to discuss the service, ask questions, and help bidders navigate around the tender documentation and the procurement process. This event will be recorded and will be uploaded to the Procurement Portal alongside the presentation shortly afterward.\nIf you would like to attend this event, please complete the following Tender Launch Event form so that we can send you an invite link before the event - https://forms.office.com/e/gVtxBSQ5Gs\nIf there are any changes to the date and time for the Tender Launch Event, they will be detailed in the ITT documents and Tender Notice upon publication."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Authority plans to conduct a market engagement event one week after the ITT is launched. Details regarding this event will be provided in the Tender Notice and ITT once published."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-20"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) is the accountable body managing the delivery of Department for Education (DfE) ‘Skills for Life’ Skills Bootcamps across the Greater Devon area. Subject to DfE confirmation of Wave 6 funding [Financial Year 2025/26], DCC will be launching an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a contract to deliver industry led skills bootcamps to help meet in-demand skills needs across National and Local Priority Sectors.\nSkills Bootcamps offer a wide range of short (2 to 16 weeks), intensive (Level 2-5) and flexibly delivered courses (in person, hybrid and online, weekdays, evenings and weekends). Skills bootcamps are available to adults (subject to DfE eligibility rules) and are designed to\nenable employers to upskill employees and to support individuals gain key skills to access to\nnew employment opportunities.\nThe Authority anticipates launching the ITT before the end of March 2025, conducted under\nthe Procurement Act 2023. Due to this, suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) from February 24th, 2025, when the new Procurement Act comes into force, in preparation for this procurement.\nThe ITT will be launched on the Procurement Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Interested providers should ensure they are registered on the portal in preparation for the ITT launch.\nThe Authority plans to conduct a market engagement event one week after the ITT is launched. Details regarding this event will be provided in the Tender Notice and ITT once published.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Ejovwoke Barovbe",
"email": "ejovwoke.barovbe@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392380274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Feb 2025 · 004594-2025 · planning
{
"id": "004594-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T15:34:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN760431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Construction",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Creative Industries",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Digital",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Early Years",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Education",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Green Skills",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Healthcare",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "HGV",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Hospitality",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Professional Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Public and Voluntary Sector",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once publishe"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Social Care",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Technical",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"relatedLot": "10",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"relatedLot": "11",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "12",
"relatedLot": "12",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "13",
"relatedLot": "13",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP2593-24 Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) is the accountable body managing the delivery of Department for Education (DfE) ‘Skills for Life’ Skills Bootcamps across the Greater Devon area. Subject to DfE confirmation of Wave 6 funding [Financial Year 2025/26], DCC will be launching an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a contract to deliver industry led skills bootcamps to help meet in-demand skills needs across National and Local Priority Sectors.\nSkills Bootcamps offer a wide range of short (2 to 16 weeks), intensive (Level 2-5) and flexibly delivered courses (in person, hybrid and online, weekdays, evenings and weekends). Skills bootcamps are available to adults (subject to DfE eligibility rules) and are designed to enable employers to upskill employees and to support individuals gain key skills to access to new employment opportunities.\nThe Authority anticipates launching the ITT before the end of March 2025, conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Due to this, suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) from February 24th, 2025, when the new Procurement Act comes into force, in preparation for this procurement.\nThe ITT will be launched on the Procurement Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Interested providers should ensure they are registered on the portal in preparation for the ITT launch.\nThe Authority plans to conduct a market engagement event one week after the ITT is launched. Details regarding this event will be provided in the Tender Notice and ITT once published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1284",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Devon County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Ejovwoke Barovbe",
"email": "ejovwoke.barovbe@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392380274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Authority will be procuring these services under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis notice is published to inform potential providers of the upcoming opportunity to bid for the Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps.\nThe publication of this notice does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}