Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CP2532-24 Haulage and Processing of North Devon and Torridge District Council's Food Waste.
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Devon County Council: "CP2532-24 Haulage and Processing of North Devon and Torridge District Council's Food Waste.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Devon County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Devon County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Devon County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 281 active published awards; 280 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevon County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT | Last source update12 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048504 | ||
What is being bought
As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW).
The Authority is seeking a Contractor to undertake the haulage and Processing of Food Waste from the Service Commencement Date until the Expiry Date from the District Councils of North Devon & Torridge.
North Devon District Council and Torridge District Council are anticipated to collect approximately 2600 and 2500 tonnes of Food Waste respectively.
This contract is due to commence on 1st November 2024 and last for an initial duration up to 31st March 2027, there is an option to extend by period or periods totalling up to 4 years.
Specific details regarding the specification and pricing mechanism can be found within the full suite of tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT - Status changed to active
26 Jul 2024, 14:02 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2024, 14:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
26 Jul 2024, 14:02 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jul 2024, 14:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW). The Authority is seeking a Contractor to undertake the haulage and Processing of Food Waste from the Service Commencement Date until the Expiry Date from the District Councils of North Devon & Torridge. North Devon District Council and Torridge District Council are anticipated to collect approximately 2600 and 2500 tonnes of Food Waste respectively. This contract is due to commence on 1st November 2024 and last for an initial duration up to 31st March 2027, there is an option to extend by period or periods totalling up to 4 years. Specific details regarding the specification and pricing mechanism can be found within the full suite of tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £663,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Eco Sustainable Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £663,000 · signed 22 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Devon County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1284Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published