← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Covid LAMP Testing Services

Buyer: YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerYORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2021

What is being bought

To provide SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology across the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the national response to the COVID 19 pandemic HM Government and DHSC have mandated the provision of a wide a range of diagnostic testing pathways in the UK and England. One such pathway is the mass testing of asymptomatic staff in the NHS. The DHSC and NHS Track and Trace have collaborated to develop rapid, high volume of SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology. York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust will act as the authority on behalf of the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System to provide the scale of asymptomatic testing required by DHSC and NHS T and T. This new testing facility will provide essential routine testing of asymptomatic NHS staff from across the York and Humber region and will constitute an essential element of the infection prevention and safeguarding strategy for the DHSC. This contract involves the provision of Medical Laboratory Assistant staff, use of the University on-site Laboratory and operation of the testing facility located on the University of York campus in York.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21185.5 median · 18.3 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)3.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive. The Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020. A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring that there is adequate testing. As part of the national response to the COVID 19 pandemic HM Government and DHSC have mandated the provision of a wide a range of diagnostic testing pathways in the UK and England. One such pathway is the mass testing of asymptomatic staff in the NHS. The DHSC and NHS Track and Trace have collaborated to develop rapid, high volume of SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology. York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust will act as the authority on behalf of the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System to provide the scale of asymptomatic testing required by DHSC and NHS T and T. This new testing facility will provide essential routine testing of asymptomatic NHS staff from across the York and Humber region and will constitute an essential element of the infection prevention and safeguarding strategy for the DHSC. The Authority is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met: There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: it is responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency; The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable. It is not possible to comply with the timescales within the PCR due to the urgent requirement to source a suitable laboratory facility and recruit staff to deliver the LAMP testing service. York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005180-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,080,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029bad
Latest release ID005180-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 15 2021 12:17:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2021award, contract005180-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005180-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-15T12:17:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8745",
    "name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005180-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6381",
          "name": "University of York"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA 21-232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the national response to the COVID 19 pandemic HM Government and DHSC have mandated the provision of a wide a range of diagnostic testing pathways in the UK and England.\nOne such pathway is the mass testing of asymptomatic staff in the NHS.\nThe DHSC and NHS Track and Trace have collaborated to develop rapid, high volume of SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology.\nYork Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust will act as the authority on behalf of the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System to provide the scale of asymptomatic testing required by DHSC and NHS T and T.\nThis new testing facility will provide essential routine testing of asymptomatic NHS staff from across the York and Humber region and will constitute an essential element of the infection prevention and safeguarding strategy for the DHSC.\nThis contract involves the provision of Medical Laboratory Assistant staff, use of the University on-site Laboratory and operation of the testing facility located on the University of York campus in York.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of York campus."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid LAMP Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology across the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive.\nThe Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nA key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring that there is adequate testing. As part of the national response to the COVID 19 pandemic HM Government and DHSC have mandated the provision of a wide a range of diagnostic testing pathways in the UK and England.\nOne such pathway is the mass testing of asymptomatic staff in the NHS.\nThe DHSC and NHS Track and Trace have collaborated to develop rapid, high volume of SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology.\nYork Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust will act as the authority on behalf of the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System to provide the scale of asymptomatic testing required by DHSC and NHS T and T.\nThis new testing facility will provide essential routine testing of asymptomatic NHS staff from across the York and Humber region and will constitute an essential element of the infection prevention and safeguarding strategy for the DHSC.\nThe Authority is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:\nThere are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: it is responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency;\nThe events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable.\nIt is not possible to comply with the timescales within the PCR due to the urgent requirement to source a suitable laboratory facility and recruit staff to deliver the LAMP testing service.\nYork Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8745",
      "name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO318HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The York Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkhospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "paul.horsefield@york.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6381",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005180-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1080000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005180-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2021 · 005180-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005180-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-15T12:17:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8745",
    "name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005180-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6381",
          "name": "University of York"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA 21-232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the national response to the COVID 19 pandemic HM Government and DHSC have mandated the provision of a wide a range of diagnostic testing pathways in the UK and England.\nOne such pathway is the mass testing of asymptomatic staff in the NHS.\nThe DHSC and NHS Track and Trace have collaborated to develop rapid, high volume of SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology.\nYork Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust will act as the authority on behalf of the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System to provide the scale of asymptomatic testing required by DHSC and NHS T and T.\nThis new testing facility will provide essential routine testing of asymptomatic NHS staff from across the York and Humber region and will constitute an essential element of the infection prevention and safeguarding strategy for the DHSC.\nThis contract involves the provision of Medical Laboratory Assistant staff, use of the University on-site Laboratory and operation of the testing facility located on the University of York campus in York.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of York campus."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Covid LAMP Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology across the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive.\nThe Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nA key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring that there is adequate testing. As part of the national response to the COVID 19 pandemic HM Government and DHSC have mandated the provision of a wide a range of diagnostic testing pathways in the UK and England.\nOne such pathway is the mass testing of asymptomatic staff in the NHS.\nThe DHSC and NHS Track and Trace have collaborated to develop rapid, high volume of SARS CoV 2 testing using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) technology.\nYork Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust will act as the authority on behalf of the Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System to provide the scale of asymptomatic testing required by DHSC and NHS T and T.\nThis new testing facility will provide essential routine testing of asymptomatic NHS staff from across the York and Humber region and will constitute an essential element of the infection prevention and safeguarding strategy for the DHSC.\nThe Authority is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:\nThere are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: it is responding to Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency;\nThe events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable.\nIt is not possible to comply with the timescales within the PCR due to the urgent requirement to source a suitable laboratory facility and recruit staff to deliver the LAMP testing service.\nYork Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8745",
      "name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO318HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The York Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkhospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "paul.horsefield@york.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6381",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of York"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005180-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1080000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005180-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}