← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) - Test Track Telemetry

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and commission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that the data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Electrical installations for railways 34632300Telemetry apparatus 38291000Electrical installation work 45310000Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000Installation services of testing equipment 51230000Data capture services 72313000Data analysis services 72316000Telemetry equipment 32441000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and commission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that the data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Team Experience — 30
Ability to Meet Timescales — 10
Expert Advice and Innovation — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installations for railways, Telemetry apparatus, Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical equipment, Installation services of testing equipment, Data capture services, Data analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electrical installations for railways (34632300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33131.5 median · 3.2 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Test Track Telemetry

Statusactive
Value£213,195

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03427b
Latest release ID025792-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 14 2022 12:34:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2022award, contract025792-2022
1 Jun 2022tender015317-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025792-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-14T13:34:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03427b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025792-2022-COV-13763-1",
      "title": "Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Test Track Telemetry",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06012484",
          "name": "Murphy Geospatial UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-13763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and\ncommission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that\nthe data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Team Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to Meet Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expert Advice and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installations for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "38291000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) - Test Track Telemetry",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and commission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that\nthe data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32441000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telemetry equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Amor",
        "email": "rob.amor@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971956"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06012484",
      "name": "Murphy Geospatial UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06012484",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Murphy Geospatial UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025792-2022-COV-13763-1",
      "title": "Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Test Track Telemetry",
      "value": {
        "amount": 213195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025792-2022-COV-13763-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Sept 2022 · 025792-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025792-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-14T13:34:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03427b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025792-2022-COV-13763-1",
      "title": "Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Test Track Telemetry",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06012484",
          "name": "Murphy Geospatial UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-13763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and\ncommission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that\nthe data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Team Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to Meet Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expert Advice and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installations for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "38291000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) - Test Track Telemetry",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and commission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that\nthe data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32441000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telemetry equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Amor",
        "email": "rob.amor@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971956"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06012484",
      "name": "Murphy Geospatial UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06012484",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Murphy Geospatial UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025792-2022-COV-13763-1",
      "title": "Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) Test Track Telemetry",
      "value": {
        "amount": 213195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025792-2022-COV-13763-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2022 · 015317-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015317-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-01T11:21:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03427b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-13763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and commission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that the data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 450
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installations for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "38291000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coventry Very Light Rail (VLR) - Test Track Telemetry",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this procurement is to engage a contractor to design, supply, install, and commission two independent structural health monitoring system with the ultimate aim that the data from both is combined and fed into a digital twin model of the CVLR track system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32441000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telemetry equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Rob Amor",
        "email": "rob.amor@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971956"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}