Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
The Council has a requirement for weed control across the city. Currently, this covers twice yearly spraying on the adopted highway, footpaths, cemeteries as well as invasive weeds spraying. Streetpride is the Council's main customer of this service, and the spraying is arranged directly with the contractor. Other Council departments may access this contract if required and coordinated through Streetpride.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05073d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037978-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 07 2025 15:09:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037978-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033257-2025 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | tender | 016886-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037978-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T16:09:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05073d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09998796",
"name": "Empire Ground Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV21522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COV - Weed Control (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a requirement for weed control across the city. Currently, this covers twice yearly spraying on the adopted highway, footpaths, cemeteries as well as invasive weeds spraying. Streetpride is the Council's main customer of this service, and the spraying is arranged directly with the contractor. Other Council departments may access this contract if required and coordinated through Streetpride.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09998796",
"name": "Empire Ground Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Main Street Marston Trussell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.empiregroundcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09998796",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick@empiregroundcare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCL-9542-RGTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "COV - Weed Control (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037978-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037978-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T16:09:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completed within agreed timeframe",
"description": "Meets agreed timeframe",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cost",
"description": "Invoiced at contract rates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "Meets agreed rates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health & Safety",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Complaints upheld",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Social Value",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037978-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T16:09:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05073d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09998796",
"name": "Empire Ground Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV21522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COV - Weed Control (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a requirement for weed control across the city. Currently, this covers twice yearly spraying on the adopted highway, footpaths, cemeteries as well as invasive weeds spraying. Streetpride is the Council's main customer of this service, and the spraying is arranged directly with the contractor. Other Council departments may access this contract if required and coordinated through Streetpride.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09998796",
"name": "Empire Ground Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Main Street Marston Trussell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.empiregroundcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09998796",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick@empiregroundcare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCL-9542-RGTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "COV - Weed Control (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037978-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037978-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T16:09:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completed within agreed timeframe",
"description": "Meets agreed timeframe",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cost",
"description": "Invoiced at contract rates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "Meets agreed rates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health & Safety",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Complaints upheld",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Social Value",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033257-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09998796",
"name": "Empire Ground Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-18T12:53:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05073d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Weed Control (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extension periods available based on performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T12:53:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09998796",
"name": "Empire Ground Care Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV21522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COV - Weed Control (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a requirement for weed control across the city. Currently, this covers twice yearly spraying on the adopted highway, footpaths, cemeteries as well as invasive weeds spraying.\nStreetpride is the Council’s main customer of this service, and the spraying is arranged directly with the contractor. \nOther Council departments may access this contract if required and coordinated through Streetpride.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09998796",
"name": "Empire Ground Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Main Street "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09998796",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick@empiregroundcare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016886-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T17:21:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05073d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV21522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on performance and ongoing requirements, 2 x 12-month extension periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Weed Eradication ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Treatment and eradication of Non-native Invasive Weeds",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Complaints and remedial works",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Weed Control (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016886-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016886-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T17:21:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council has a requirement for weed control across the city. Currently, this covers twice yearly spraying on the adopted highway, footpaths, cemeteries as well as invasive weeds spraying.\nStreetpride is the Council’s main customer of this service, and the spraying is arranged directly with the contractor. \nOther Council departments may access this contract if required and coordinated through Streetpride.",
"riskDetails": "The supplier's performance will be measured against agreed KPIs, under performance could lead to contract termination.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The contracting authority already has knowledge of the market and is carrying out an open procedure with sufficient timescales."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}