← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Schools and Corporate Web Filtering Software

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Smoothwall Web filtering software for schools and corporate

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Networking software package 48210000Internet and intranet software package 48220000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renewal of software licenses - Web filtering and Anti-Malware

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software package, Networking software package, Internet and intranet software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5921 median · 6.1 average (786 of 2,592 with a bid count)1.5 average (853 of 2,592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3382 median · 3.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award using Framework call off contract
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054774-2025-COV - 23656-1

Statusactive
Value£31,251

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05961d
Latest release ID054774-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 15:06:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054774-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T16:06:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05961d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054774-2025-COV - 23656-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04298247",
          "name": "Smoothwall Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 23656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of software licenses - Web filtering and Anti-Malware",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Schools and Corporate Web Filtering Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Smoothwall Web filtering software for schools and corporate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using Framework call off contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04298247",
      "name": "Smoothwall Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04298247",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Smoothwall Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054774-2025-COV - 23656-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31251,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054774-2025-COV - 23656-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054774-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T16:06:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05961d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054774-2025-COV - 23656-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04298247",
          "name": "Smoothwall Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 23656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of software licenses - Web filtering and Anti-Malware",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Schools and Corporate Web Filtering Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Smoothwall Web filtering software for schools and corporate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using Framework call off contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04298247",
      "name": "Smoothwall Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04298247",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Smoothwall Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054774-2025-COV - 23656-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31251,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054774-2025-COV - 23656-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}