COV - Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent Framework 2025
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
What is being bought
The Council is seeking to appoint a multi-consultant Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent framework to support the ongoing school expansion programme and to allow other service areas within the Council to call off consultant support for additional Capital project requirements.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,991 | 4 median · 32.8 average (2,093 of 5,991 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,325 of 5,991 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 24.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b39d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008191-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 12:38:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 008191-2025 |
| 6 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008189-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2024 | tender | 035602-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008191-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T12:38:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-008189",
"title": "COV - Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent Framework 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.11) Information"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Description of options17/02/2025 to 16/02/2027 with the option to extend - 2 x 12 months no later than 16/02/2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Description of options27/01/2025 to 26/01/2027 with the option to extend - 2 x 12 months no later than 26/01/2029"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a multi-consultant Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent framework to support the ongoing school expansion programme and to allow other service areas within the Council to call off consultant support for additional Capital project requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Mar 2025 · 008191-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008191-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T12:38:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-008189",
"title": "COV - Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent Framework 2025",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.11) Information"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Description of options17/02/2025 to 16/02/2027 with the option to extend - 2 x 12 months no later than 16/02/2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Description of options27/01/2025 to 26/01/2027 with the option to extend - 2 x 12 months no later than 26/01/2029"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a multi-consultant Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent framework to support the ongoing school expansion programme and to allow other service areas within the Council to call off consultant support for additional Capital project requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Mar 2025 · 008189-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008189-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 38,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 28,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 38,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 38,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T12:34:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140033",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008189-2025-COV - 20320-1",
"title": "COV - Quantity Surveyor & Employers Agent Framework 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140034",
"name": "PMP Consultants "
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140035",
"name": "Armson and Partners Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140036",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39920",
"name": "Pick Everard"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 20320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "27/01/2025 to 26/01/2027 with the option to extend - 2 x 12 months no later than 26/01/2029"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a multi-consultant Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent framework to support the ongoing school expansion programme and to allow other service areas within the Council to call off consultant support for additional Capital project requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criterion",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost criterion",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a multi-consultant Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent framework to support the ongoing school expansion programme and to allow other service areas within the Council to call off consultant support for additional Capital project requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140033",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 9SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 7097"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140034",
"name": "PMP Consultants ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04823876",
"legalName": "PMP Consultants "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140035",
"name": "Armson and Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04089417",
"legalName": "Armson and Partners Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140036",
"name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01300409",
"legalName": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39920",
"name": "Pick Everard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pick Everard"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68784",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008189-2025-COV - 20320-1",
"title": "COV - Quantity Surveyor & Employers Agent Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008189-2025-COV - 20320-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Nov 2024 · 035602-2024 · tender
{
"id": "035602-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T10:21:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 20320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "27/01/2025 to 26/01/2027 with the option to extend - 2 x 12 months no later than 26/01/2029"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a multi-consultant Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent framework to support the ongoing school expansion programme and to allow other service areas within the Council to call off consultant support for additional Capital project requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality criterion",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost criterion",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Coventry"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not exceeding 4 years",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a multi-consultant Quantity Surveyor and Employers Agent framework to support the ongoing school expansion programme and to allow other service areas within the Council to call off consultant support for additional Capital project requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"name": "Procurement services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68784",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}