← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Provision of Children's Targeted Short Breaks

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Re-opening of existing framework to add an additional provider for targeted short breaks for children.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

Additional provider added to Lot 1 of the Framework to allow for up to 3 providers as originally set out in initial procurement. Please note this opportunity was erroneously advertised under Procurement Act 2023 however awarded under Public Contract Regulations 2015 in line with the original procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,878 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33224.5 median · 19.6 average (8 of 22 with a bid count)7 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079132-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0487f3
Latest release ID079132-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 14:47:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079132-2026
4 Jul 2025award, contract037271-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079132-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4795000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4795000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079132-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14846970",
          "name": "Living Water Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV19274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional provider added to Lot 1 of the Framework to allow for up to 3 providers as originally set out in initial procurement.\nPlease note this opportunity was erroneously advertised under Procurement Act 2023 however awarded under Public Contract Regulations 2015 in line with the original procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Provision of Children's Targeted Short Breaks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Re-opening of existing framework to add an additional provider for targeted short breaks for children.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shain Akhtar",
        "email": "shain.akhtar@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476978587"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14846970",
      "name": "Living Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14846970",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Living Water Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079132-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079132-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079132-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079132-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4795000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4795000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079132-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14846970",
          "name": "Living Water Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV19274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional provider added to Lot 1 of the Framework to allow for up to 3 providers as originally set out in initial procurement.\nPlease note this opportunity was erroneously advertised under Procurement Act 2023 however awarded under Public Contract Regulations 2015 in line with the original procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Provision of Children's Targeted Short Breaks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Re-opening of existing framework to add an additional provider for targeted short breaks for children.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shain Akhtar",
        "email": "shain.akhtar@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476978587"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14846970",
      "name": "Living Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14846970",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Living Water Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079132-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079132-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037271-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-04T08:10:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140033",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037271-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03006451",
          "name": "Midland Mencap"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04075624",
          "name": "Take A Break Warwickshire Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "037271-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03006451",
          "name": "Midland Mencap"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 19274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Targeted Short Breaks for Children & Young People with a Disability",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the framework will be for the period of 5 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Targeted Short Breaks for Children & Young People with a Disability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery & Mobilisation (data collection and information sharing, premises and access)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Governance and quality assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Establishing a culture of continuous improvement (promoting choice and control)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Establishing a culture of continuous improvement (outcome driven focus)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding and supporting the most vulnerable",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Pass/fail"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Specialist Targeted Short Breaks for Children & Young People with a Disability",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the framework will be for the period of 5 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Specialist Targeted Short Breaks for Children & Young People with a Disability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery & Mobilisation (data collection and information sharing, premises and access)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Governance and quality assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Establishing a culture of continuous improvement (promoting choice and control)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Establishing a culture of continuous improvement (outcome driven focus)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding and supporting the most vulnerable",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Pass/fail"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Provision of Children's Targeted Short Breaks and Specialist Short Breaks for Children & Young People with a Disability",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This framework is for the provision of targeted short breaks and specialist targeted short breaks for children & young people with a disability and is broken down into two Lots as below:\nLot 1 - Targeted Short Breaks for Children & Young People with a Disability  \nLot 2 - Specialist Targeted Short Breaks for Children & Young People with a Disability \nThe framework was originally tendered with a 3rd Lot for the provision of Home Support (Domiciliary Care/Personal Care) for Children & Young People with a Disability.  This Lot was abandoned during the procurement process and subsequently tendered under a separate framework - reference COV - 21329 - Home Support (Domiciliary Care/Personal Care) for Children & Young People with a Disability\nThe framework value for the 3 Lots was £4,795,000.  The framework value for Lots 1 and 2 above is £4,165,000",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140033",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 7097"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03006451",
      "name": "Midland Mencap",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B32 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E, Pinewood, Bell Heath Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03006451",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Midland Mencap"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04075624",
      "name": "Take A Break Warwickshire Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, 343 Bedworth Road, Longford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04075624",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Take A Break Warwickshire Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037271-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4165000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037271-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "037271-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4165000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037271-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}