← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to procure a civil enforcement system via Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23). The contract will cover software solutions and associated services and hardware, to assist the Council to manage its enforcement under the Traffic Management Act (TMA) and other relative legislation etc. This includes the administration and processing of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs) and also the issuing and management of permits.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Parking enforcement services 98351110

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 55%
price — 45%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Parking enforcement services (98351110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,0083 median · 58.4 average (1,076 of 3,008 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,175 of 3,008 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3342 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc16
Latest release ID012560-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 02 2025 14:00:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2025award, contract012560-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012560-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T15:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012560-2025-1",
      "title": "COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
          "name": "Taranto Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-20856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a civil enforcement system via Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).\nThe contract will cover software solutions and associated services and hardware, to assist the Council to manage its enforcement under the Traffic Management Act (TMA) and other relative legislation etc. \nThis includes the administration and processing of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs) and also the issuing and management of permits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
      "name": "Taranto Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12920661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Taranto Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012560-2025-1",
      "title": "COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012560-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012560-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012560-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T15:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012560-2025-1",
      "title": "COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
          "name": "Taranto Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-20856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a civil enforcement system via Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).\nThe contract will cover software solutions and associated services and hardware, to assist the Council to manage its enforcement under the Traffic Management Act (TMA) and other relative legislation etc. \nThis includes the administration and processing of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs) and also the issuing and management of permits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under lot 4 of ESPO Parking Management Solutions (509_23).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
      "name": "Taranto Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12920661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Taranto Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012560-2025-1",
      "title": "COV - Parking Enforcement Software Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012560-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}