COV - Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service (2027)
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
What is being bought
Coventry City Council currently commissions an Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service, supporting individuals through an evidence-based behaviour change model using a single health coach approach with a focus on person centred holistic support, enabling individuals to improve one or more health outcomes as part of a single intervention. The holistic support using behaviour change techniques through one to one and group sessions is delivered via a combination of face to face, telephone/video support and self-directed digital support through website/app, focused on the following: • Weight management (poor diet) • Stop Smoking and smoking harm reduction (including pharmacotherapy provision) • Physical inactivity • Excess alcohol consumption
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 2.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b138 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061016-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 08:14:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 061016-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054479-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061016-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T09:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 25916",
"title": "COV - Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service (2027)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £16,285,468"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £18,172,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council currently commissions an Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service, supporting individuals through an evidence-based behaviour change model using a single health coach approach with a focus on person centred holistic support, enabling individuals to improve one or more health outcomes as part of a single intervention. The holistic support using behaviour change techniques through one to one and group sessions is delivered via a combination of face to face, telephone/video support and self-directed digital support through website/app, focused on the following:\n•\tWeight management (poor diet)\n•\tStop Smoking and smoking harm reduction (including pharmacotherapy provision)\n•\tPhysical inactivity\n•\tExcess alcohol consumption",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061016-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061016-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T09:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 25916",
"title": "COV - Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service (2027)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £16,285,468"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £18,172,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council currently commissions an Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service, supporting individuals through an evidence-based behaviour change model using a single health coach approach with a focus on person centred holistic support, enabling individuals to improve one or more health outcomes as part of a single intervention. The holistic support using behaviour change techniques through one to one and group sessions is delivered via a combination of face to face, telephone/video support and self-directed digital support through website/app, focused on the following:\n•\tWeight management (poor diet)\n•\tStop Smoking and smoking harm reduction (including pharmacotherapy provision)\n•\tPhysical inactivity\n•\tExcess alcohol consumption",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jun 2026 · 054479-2026 · tender
{
"id": "054479-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T17:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 25916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18172000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the Contract will be for the period of five years from commencement, but may be extended, by mutual agreement by two increments of two years. The Contract will be subject to review in during the initial term and the results of those reviews will inform the Council's decision as to whether any extension period will be offered."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Coventry City Council's existing Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service contract expires 31 March 2027 and the new contract will commence on 1 April 2027.\nPlease see tender documents for more information about the new contract, of which can be downloaded from Coventry City Council's e-tendering portal www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service (2027)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-17T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-17T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council currently commissions an Integrated Adult Lifestyle Service, supporting individuals through an evidence-based behaviour change model using a single health coach approach with a focus on person centred holistic support, enabling individuals to improve one or more health outcomes as part of a single intervention. The holistic support using behaviour change techniques through one to one and group sessions is delivered via a combination of face to face, telephone/video support and self-directed digital support through website/app, focused on the following:\n•\tWeight management (poor diet)\n•\tStop Smoking and smoking harm reduction (including pharmacotherapy provision)\n•\tPhysical inactivity\n•\tExcess alcohol consumption",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"email": "procurementcontracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice for a Competitive Process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nPlease see tender documents for more information about the new contract, of which can be downloaded from Coventry City Council's e-tendering portal www.csw-jets.co.uk.\nThe tender documents contain the following:\n*instructions on how to submit bids\n*what information must be included in a bid\n*the contract award criteria (key criteria and relative importance)\n*how the contract award criteria will be assessed and details of the other assessment stages\nPlease note a UK1: Pipeline Notice (2026/S 000-0345456) under the Procurement Act 2023 was published in error in relation to this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}