Lot 1
A competitive with negotiation procedure to establish a single lot framework with 2 suppliers for Financial Advisory Services.
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Coventry City Council (CCC) is keen to focus on commercialisation with the aim of reducing it’s resource burden;-Investing capital to realise sustainable, long term revenue;-Creating value from existing Council assets by creating or expanding traded services; and-Doing more with less, by adopting a commercial approach to core service delivery.The Council has been proactive over the last 3 years in creating such opportunities and is exploring a number of further projects and initiatives.Further projects and initiatives will be explored with service colleagues during 2021, with an aspiration for an additional 5 ‘big ticket’ projects to be identified and progressed through the feasibility stages.The scope of the necessary input for financial advisors will vary by project, and by the stage of the project and the Council is looking to appoint 2 suppliers to work with it via a framework arrangement over the next 4 years.
UKG33
A competitive with negotiation procedure to establish a single lot framework with 2 suppliers for Financial Advisory Services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 6 | 4 median · 9.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 207 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 207 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 207 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029e75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005892-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 23 2021 16:22:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-04-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2021 | tender | 005892-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005892-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-23T16:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9848",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 10275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may have an ongoing need for Financial Advisory services at the end of this 4 year term, although this is not guaranteed."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A competitive with negotiation procedure to establish a single lot framework with 2 suppliers for Financial Advisory Services.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Coventry"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Financial Advisors Framework 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "ahead of 4 year expiry"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Coventry City Council (CCC) is keen to focus on commercialisation with the aim of reducing it’s resource burden;-Investing capital to realise sustainable, long term revenue;-Creating value from existing Council assets by creating or expanding traded services; and-Doing more with less, by adopting a commercial approach to core service delivery.The Council has been proactive over the last 3 years in creating such opportunities and is exploring a number of further projects and initiatives.Further projects and initiatives will be explored with service colleagues during 2021, with an aspiration for an additional 5 ‘big ticket’ projects to be identified and progressed through the feasibility stages.The scope of the necessary input for financial advisors will vary by project, and by the stage of the project and the Council is looking to appoint 2 suppliers to work with it via a framework arrangement over the next 4 years.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9848",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9849",
"name": "Coventry City Council Procurement and Commisisoning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council Procurement and Commisisoning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005892-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-23T16:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9848",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 10275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may have an ongoing need for Financial Advisory services at the end of this 4 year term, although this is not guaranteed."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A competitive with negotiation procedure to establish a single lot framework with 2 suppliers for Financial Advisory Services.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Coventry"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Financial Advisors Framework 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "ahead of 4 year expiry"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Coventry City Council (CCC) is keen to focus on commercialisation with the aim of reducing it’s resource burden;-Investing capital to realise sustainable, long term revenue;-Creating value from existing Council assets by creating or expanding traded services; and-Doing more with less, by adopting a commercial approach to core service delivery.The Council has been proactive over the last 3 years in creating such opportunities and is exploring a number of further projects and initiatives.Further projects and initiatives will be explored with service colleagues during 2021, with an aspiration for an additional 5 ‘big ticket’ projects to be identified and progressed through the feasibility stages.The scope of the necessary input for financial advisors will vary by project, and by the stage of the project and the Council is looking to appoint 2 suppliers to work with it via a framework arrangement over the next 4 years.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9848",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9849",
"name": "Coventry City Council Procurement and Commisisoning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council Procurement and Commisisoning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}