← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Electrical and Data Services 2026

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline14 Apr 2026
Value£1,400,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Council is seeking to enter in to a contract to engage the services of a suitably experienced Supplier to carry out the provision of the following work types; Electrical Installation Condition Report Inspections Remedial works associated with defects identified during the work (EICR) Data Logging and Measurement of Electrical Loads Thermal Imaging of Switchgear Electrical Services Installation and associated works Data network installation and associated works – Brand Rex 25 Year Warranty Modification to installations and associated checks Inspection and maintenance of Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems Portable Appliance Testing Stage Lighting Workshop Machinery Inspections Kiln and Pottery Inspections Lightning Protection

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0669bc
Latest release ID074190-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 12:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022948-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074190-2026
7 May 2026award, contract041768-2026
13 Mar 2026tender022948-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:17:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01270585",
          "name": "EJ Parker Technical Services (Central) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Electrical and Data Services 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Council is seeking to enter in to a contract to engage the services of a suitably experienced Supplier to carry out the provision of the following work types;\nElectrical Installation Condition Report Inspections\nRemedial works associated with defects identified during the work (EICR)\nData Logging and Measurement of Electrical Loads\nThermal Imaging of Switchgear\nElectrical Services Installation and associated works\nData network installation and associated works – Brand Rex 25 Year Warranty\nModification to installations and associated checks\nInspection and maintenance of Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems\nPortable Appliance Testing\nStage Lighting\nWorkshop Machinery Inspections\nKiln and Pottery Inspections\nLightning Protection",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01270585",
      "name": "EJ Parker Technical Services (Central) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton Upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "WS74QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parker House, 24-28 Moor Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01270585",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.davies@march-engineering.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1680000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension period of two years available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074190-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074190-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:17:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Maintenance visits",
          "description": "Complete maintenance visits within 12 weeks of scheduling",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Submit electronic service reports",
          "description": "Submit electronic service reports within 10 working days",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074190-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:17:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01270585",
          "name": "EJ Parker Technical Services (Central) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Electrical and Data Services 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Council is seeking to enter in to a contract to engage the services of a suitably experienced Supplier to carry out the provision of the following work types;\nElectrical Installation Condition Report Inspections\nRemedial works associated with defects identified during the work (EICR)\nData Logging and Measurement of Electrical Loads\nThermal Imaging of Switchgear\nElectrical Services Installation and associated works\nData network installation and associated works – Brand Rex 25 Year Warranty\nModification to installations and associated checks\nInspection and maintenance of Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems\nPortable Appliance Testing\nStage Lighting\nWorkshop Machinery Inspections\nKiln and Pottery Inspections\nLightning Protection",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01270585",
      "name": "EJ Parker Technical Services (Central) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton Upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "WS74QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parker House, 24-28 Moor Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01270585",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.davies@march-engineering.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1680000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension period of two years available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074190-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074190-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:17:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Maintenance visits",
          "description": "Complete maintenance visits within 12 weeks of scheduling",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Submit electronic service reports",
          "description": "Submit electronic service reports within 10 working days",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2026 · 041768-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-07T10:16:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1680000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension period of two years available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041768-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041768-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:16:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01270585",
          "name": "EJ Parker Technical Services (Central) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Electrical and Data Services 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Council is seeking to enter in to a contract to engage the services of a suitably experienced Supplier to carry out the provision of the following work types;\nElectrical Installation Condition Report Inspections\nRemedial works associated with defects identified during the work (EICR)\nData Logging and Measurement of Electrical Loads\nThermal Imaging of Switchgear\nElectrical Services Installation and associated works\nData network installation and associated works – Brand Rex 25 Year Warranty\nModification to installations and associated checks\nInspection and maintenance of Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems\nPortable Appliance Testing\nStage Lighting\nWorkshop Machinery Inspections\nKiln and Pottery Inspections\nLightning Protection",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01270585",
      "name": "EJ Parker Technical Services (Central) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burton Upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "WS74QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parker House, 24-28 Moor Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01270585",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.davies@march-engineering.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2026 · 022948-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "022948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T12:26:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One period of two year extension option available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Electrical and Data Services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "022948-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022948-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:26:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Council is seeking to enter in to a contract to engage the services of a suitably experienced Supplier to carry out the provision of the following work types;\nElectrical Installation Condition Report Inspections\nRemedial works associated with defects identified during the work (EICR)\nData Logging and Measurement of Electrical Loads\nThermal Imaging of Switchgear\nElectrical Services Installation and associated works\nData network installation and associated works – Brand Rex 25 Year Warranty\nModification to installations and associated checks\nInspection and maintenance of Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems\nPortable Appliance Testing\nStage Lighting\nWorkshop Machinery Inspections\nKiln and Pottery Inspections\nLightning Protection",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please register via the Council's e-procurement system - CSW-JETS via\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nCSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. \nRegistration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils’/Authorities’ opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}