← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV-Dynamic Purchasing System Taxis

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Cancellation/termination of the Taxi DPS following the introduction of the new Procurement Act 2023. This has been replaced with an open Framework titled Taxi Framework ref COV22140, which will be re-opened periodically.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cancellation/termination of the Taxi DPS following the introduction of the new Procurement Act 2023. This has been replaced with an open Framework titled Taxi Framework ref COV22140, which will be re-opened periodically.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
DPS — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 605,38612 median · 23.3 average (4,556 of 5,386 with a bid count)1.4 average (4,579 of 5,386 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3332 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053698-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059393
Latest release ID053698-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 16:29:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053698-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 65,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T17:29:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059393",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:221628-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053698-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08010224",
          "name": "Wayne Docking"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5548686",
          "name": "Coventry Arena Taxi + Transport Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8412304",
          "name": "SKY TAXIS MIDLANDS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6649067",
          "name": "Lewis Taxis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV5843",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cancellation/termination of the Taxi DPS following the introduction of the new Procurement Act 2023. This has been replaced with an open Framework titled Taxi Framework ref COV22140, which will be re-opened periodically.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "DPS",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV-Dynamic Purchasing System Taxis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "status": "terminated"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cancellation/termination of the Taxi DPS following the introduction of the new Procurement Act 2023. This has been replaced with an open Framework titled Taxi Framework ref COV22140, which will be re-opened periodically.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://coventry.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sheree Wesson",
        "email": "sheree.wesson@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08010224",
      "name": "Wayne Docking",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08010224",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wayne Docking"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5548686",
      "name": "Coventry Arena Taxi + Transport Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5548686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry Arena Taxi + Transport Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8412304",
      "name": "SKY TAXIS MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8412304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SKY TAXIS MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6649067",
      "name": "Lewis Taxis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6649067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lewis Taxis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053698-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053698-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2018-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Multiple suppliers were on the DPS",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053698-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 65,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T17:29:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059393",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:221628-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053698-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08010224",
          "name": "Wayne Docking"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5548686",
          "name": "Coventry Arena Taxi + Transport Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8412304",
          "name": "SKY TAXIS MIDLANDS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6649067",
          "name": "Lewis Taxis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV5843",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cancellation/termination of the Taxi DPS following the introduction of the new Procurement Act 2023. This has been replaced with an open Framework titled Taxi Framework ref COV22140, which will be re-opened periodically.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "DPS",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV-Dynamic Purchasing System Taxis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "status": "terminated"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cancellation/termination of the Taxi DPS following the introduction of the new Procurement Act 2023. This has been replaced with an open Framework titled Taxi Framework ref COV22140, which will be re-opened periodically.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://coventry.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sheree Wesson",
        "email": "sheree.wesson@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476971417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08010224",
      "name": "Wayne Docking",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08010224",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wayne Docking"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5548686",
      "name": "Coventry Arena Taxi + Transport Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5548686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry Arena Taxi + Transport Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8412304",
      "name": "SKY TAXIS MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8412304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SKY TAXIS MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6649067",
      "name": "Lewis Taxis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6649067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lewis Taxis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6159",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053698-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053698-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2018-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Multiple suppliers were on the DPS",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}