← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2024

What is being bought

This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance. Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards. The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO. The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.Call-offs will be made based on the ranking of contractors and availability.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Highway maintenance work 45233139Highway maintenance work 45233139

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance. Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards. The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO. The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highway maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Highway maintenance work (45233139); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,0764 median · 26.5 average (3,004 of 11,076 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,314 of 11,076 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer330.5 median · 30.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG332011.5 median · 28.7 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)3.8 average (6 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

COV-Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e59
Latest release ID016655-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 28 2024 15:42:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2024award, contract016655-2024
28 Mar 2024tender010333-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016655-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-28T16:42:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22567",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016655-2024-COV-18435-1",
      "title": "COV-Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114716",
          "name": "JD Construction Utilities Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114717",
          "name": "Rogers Civil Engineering Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114718",
          "name": "Midlands Road Surfacing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 18435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance.  Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards.  The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO.  The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance.  Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards.  The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO.  The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.Call-offs will be made based on the ranking of contractors and availability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233139",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22567",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476975232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114716",
      "name": "JD Construction Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Darlaston",
        "postalCode": "WS10 8TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08390616",
        "legalName": "JD Construction Utilities Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114717",
      "name": "Rogers Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08081611",
        "legalName": "Rogers Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114718",
      "name": "Midlands Road Surfacing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 1BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15051544",
        "legalName": "Midlands Road Surfacing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016655-2024-COV-18435-1",
      "title": "COV-Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016655-2024-COV-18435-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2024 · 016655-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016655-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-28T16:42:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22567",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016655-2024-COV-18435-1",
      "title": "COV-Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114716",
          "name": "JD Construction Utilities Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114717",
          "name": "Rogers Civil Engineering Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114718",
          "name": "Midlands Road Surfacing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 18435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance.  Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards.  The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO.  The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance.  Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards.  The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO.  The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.Call-offs will be made based on the ranking of contractors and availability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233139",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22567",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476975232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114716",
      "name": "JD Construction Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Darlaston",
        "postalCode": "WS10 8TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08390616",
        "legalName": "JD Construction Utilities Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114717",
      "name": "Rogers Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08081611",
        "legalName": "Rogers Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114718",
      "name": "Midlands Road Surfacing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 1BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15051544",
        "legalName": "Midlands Road Surfacing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016655-2024-COV-18435-1",
      "title": "COV-Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016655-2024-COV-18435-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2024 · 010333-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010333-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-28T14:49:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22567",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 18435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend the framework by 2 x 12-month extension periods.It is envisaged that the framework renewal will be advertised 3 to 6 months in advance of the expiry date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance.  Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards.  The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO.  The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Carriageway (Pothole) and Footway Defect Repairs and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-29T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Coventry"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3-6 months prior to expiry"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-29T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This framework is to cover reactive and programmed carriageway (pothole) and footway defect repairs and maintenance.  Defect repairs may include but are not limited to ironwork repairs and non-illuminated bollards.  The framework is to provide additional workforce with tools and equipment, predominantly to Highways DLO.  The current requirement is 6 gangs of 2 operatives to undertake regular pothole and defect repair work across the city.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233139",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway maintenance work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22567",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "name": "Procurement services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476975232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9848",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}