Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Stage 1 - PSQ (100%)
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The proposed development at Cardinal Wiseman School encompasses a plan to provide a dedicated ‘Year 7 bridge’ new build extension and changing rooms to accommodate the adjacent MUGA and sports pitches.
UKG33, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Stage 1 - PSQ (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Secondary school construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Secondary school construction work (45214220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,117 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,216 of 7,117 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,342 of 7,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 8 | 40 median · 49 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 5 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aac8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051587-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 15:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051587-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Please register via the Council's e-procurement system - CSW-JETS via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home CSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. Registration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils’/Authorities’ opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051587-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051587-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 25930",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - PSQ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Cardinal Wiseman Secondary School – Main Contractor",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Authority intends to run a multi-stage process consisting of:\nStage 1 – Selection (PSQ)\nStage 2 – Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nStage 3 – Negotiation (if required)\nStage 4 – Final Tenders and Award (if required)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The proposed development at Cardinal Wiseman School encompasses a plan to provide a dedicated ‘Year 7 bridge’ new build extension and changing rooms to accommodate the adjacent MUGA and sports pitches.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register via the Council's e-procurement system - CSW-JETS via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nCSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. \nRegistration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils’/Authorities’ opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051587-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 25930",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - PSQ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Cardinal Wiseman Secondary School – Main Contractor",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Authority intends to run a multi-stage process consisting of:\nStage 1 – Selection (PSQ)\nStage 2 – Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nStage 3 – Negotiation (if required)\nStage 4 – Final Tenders and Award (if required)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The proposed development at Cardinal Wiseman School encompasses a plan to provide a dedicated ‘Year 7 bridge’ new build extension and changing rooms to accommodate the adjacent MUGA and sports pitches.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register via the Council's e-procurement system - CSW-JETS via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nCSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. \nRegistration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils’/Authorities’ opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}