← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Applicant Tracking Software System

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). The scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract term

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). The scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract term

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative Questions — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33403 median · 2.9 average (14 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

COV - Applicant Tracking Software System

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037eb1
Latest release ID005481-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 23 2023 16:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2023award, contract005481-2023
3 Nov 2022tender031060-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-23T16:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037eb1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005481-2023-COV-14775-1",
      "title": "COV - Applicant Tracking Software System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6585098",
          "name": "Tribepad Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-14775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). \nThe scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data  migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract\nterm",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Applicant Tracking Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). \nThe scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract term",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476831163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6585098",
      "name": "Tribepad Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Innovation Centre, 217 Portobello"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6585098",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tribepad Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47616",
      "name": "Coventry City Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005481-2023-COV-14775-1",
      "title": "COV - Applicant Tracking Software System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005481-2023-COV-14775-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2023 · 005481-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-23T16:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037eb1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005481-2023-COV-14775-1",
      "title": "COV - Applicant Tracking Software System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6585098",
          "name": "Tribepad Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-14775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). \nThe scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data  migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract\nterm",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Applicant Tracking Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). \nThe scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract term",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476831163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6585098",
      "name": "Tribepad Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Innovation Centre, 217 Portobello"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6585098",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tribepad Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47616",
      "name": "Coventry City Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005481-2023-COV-14775-1",
      "title": "COV - Applicant Tracking Software System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005481-2023-COV-14775-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2022 · 031060-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031060-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-03T11:42:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037eb1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-340",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV-14775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). The scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract term.\nFor further details please see the Invitation to Tender documents via the Council`s e-procurement system - CSW-JETS https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Applicant Tracking Software System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Prior to contract expiry in 2033"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Coventry City Council is procuring a new contract to replace its expiring contract for its current cloud hosted Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). The scope of the contract will include any required implementation/project management of the any new ATS, data migration as applicable, training, ongoing hosting, subscription / licensing, ongoing support & maintenance and any relative development and/or upgrades required during the contract term.\nFor further details please see the Invitation to Tender documents via the Council`s e-procurement system - CSW-JETS https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-340",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "name": "Michael Duffy",
        "email": "michael.duffy@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47616",
      "name": "Coventry City Council Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}