Lot 1
Provision of an Alarm Monitoring Service
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), to provide Alarm Monitoring Services 24 hours per day 7 days a week.This service is seen as an essential element for overall site security and protection.This will include the monitoring of both intruder and fire alarms. The ARC will be required to notify to 1st point of contact (agreed by the Council) and the emergency services when the alarm is triggered. The types of sites include corporate buildings, schools and any other customers of Coventry City Council.
UKG33
Provision of an Alarm Monitoring Service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alarm-monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Alarm-monitoring services (79711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,020 | 4 median · 34.7 average (3,028 of 8,020 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3,417 of 8,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 22 | 2 median · 15 average (10 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d499 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020386-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 12 2025 10:43:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020386-2025 |
| 20 Jan 2025 | tender | 001851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020386-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 240000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-12T11:43:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d499",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020386-2025-COV21557-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147343",
"name": "Remote Monitoring Services Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 21557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of an Alarm Monitoring Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Alarm Monitoring Service 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), to provide Alarm Monitoring Services 24 hours per day 7 days a week.This service is seen as an essential element for overall site security and protection.This will include the monitoring of both intruder and fire alarms. The ARC will be required to notify to 1st point of contact (agreed by the Council) and the emergency services when the alarm is triggered. The types of sites include corporate buildings, schools and any other customers of Coventry City Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147343",
"name": "Remote Monitoring Services Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Batley",
"postalCode": "WF17 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12228612",
"legalName": "Remote Monitoring Services Group Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "COV21557",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020386-2025-COV21557-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020386-2025-COV21557-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020386-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 240000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-12T11:43:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d499",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020386-2025-COV21557-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147343",
"name": "Remote Monitoring Services Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 21557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of an Alarm Monitoring Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Alarm Monitoring Service 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), to provide Alarm Monitoring Services 24 hours per day 7 days a week.This service is seen as an essential element for overall site security and protection.This will include the monitoring of both intruder and fire alarms. The ARC will be required to notify to 1st point of contact (agreed by the Council) and the emergency services when the alarm is triggered. The types of sites include corporate buildings, schools and any other customers of Coventry City Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147343",
"name": "Remote Monitoring Services Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Batley",
"postalCode": "WF17 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12228612",
"legalName": "Remote Monitoring Services Group Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "COV21557",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020386-2025-COV21557-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020386-2025-COV21557-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001851-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-20T12:26:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d499",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 21557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal subject to performance targets being met"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of an Alarm Monitoring Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Alarm Monitoring Service 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-25T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders to be opened electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), to provide Alarm Monitoring Services 24 hours per day 7 days a week.This service is seen as an essential element for overall site security and protection.This will include the monitoring of both intruder and fire alarms. The ARC will be required to notify to 1st point of contact (agreed by the Council) and the emergency services when the alarm is triggered. The types of sites include corporate buildings, schools and any other customers of Coventry City Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"name": "procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}