← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - 8132 - Coventry Music - Music Tutor DPS Award Notice

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is a "pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System" under the Light Touch Regime to support the recruitment and retention of external high-quality music tutors to work in Coventry schools, the community, and in professional partner venues helping to deliver an excellent service for the City. The 'Period of Validity' of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be five (5) years from commencement and has been extended by a further increment, to a total of up to a further three (3) years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 August 2028. To apply, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home This award notice is to cover the period of 01.04.26 to 30.06.26

Delivery location

UKG33 · UKG33 · UKG33

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Individual / Small-group tuition

Lot 1 - Individual / Small-group tuition

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100

Lot 2 - Whole-class / ensembles

Lot 2 - Whole-class / ensembles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100

Lot 3 - Music curriculum

Lot 3 - Music curriculum

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,1602 median · 32.3 average (1,842 of 4,160 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,001 of 4,160 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33195.5 median · 6.3 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)3 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065231-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£101,609

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c8ae
Latest release ID065231-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 13:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065231-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:059648-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065231-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184561",
          "name": "Louise Calver"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184562",
          "name": "Ludovic Merklebach"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 8132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Individual / Small-group tuition",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Individual / Small-group tuition",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Whole-class / ensembles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Whole-class / ensembles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Music curriculum",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Music curriculum",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - 8132 - Coventry Music - Music Tutor DPS Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a \"pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System\" under the Light Touch Regime to support the recruitment and retention of external high-quality music tutors to work in Coventry schools, the community, and in professional partner venues helping to deliver an excellent service for the City. The 'Period of Validity' of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be five (5) years from commencement and has been extended by a further increment, to a total of up to a further three (3) years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 August 2028. \nTo apply, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home \nThis award notice is to cover the period of 01.04.26 to 30.06.26",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184561",
      "name": "Louise Calver",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Louise Calver",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184562",
      "name": "Ludovic Merklebach",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ludovic Merklebach",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68784",
      "name": "Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065231-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101609.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065231-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065231-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:059648-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065231-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184561",
          "name": "Louise Calver"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184562",
          "name": "Ludovic Merklebach"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 8132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Individual / Small-group tuition",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Individual / Small-group tuition",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Whole-class / ensembles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Whole-class / ensembles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Music curriculum",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Music curriculum",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - 8132 - Coventry Music - Music Tutor DPS Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a \"pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System\" under the Light Touch Regime to support the recruitment and retention of external high-quality music tutors to work in Coventry schools, the community, and in professional partner venues helping to deliver an excellent service for the City. The 'Period of Validity' of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be five (5) years from commencement and has been extended by a further increment, to a total of up to a further three (3) years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 August 2028. \nTo apply, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home \nThis award notice is to cover the period of 01.04.26 to 30.06.26",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141540",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184561",
      "name": "Louise Calver",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Louise Calver",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184562",
      "name": "Ludovic Merklebach",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ludovic Merklebach",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68784",
      "name": "Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065231-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101609.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065231-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}