Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
COV - 8132 - Coventry Music - Music Tutor DPS Award Notice
Education and training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Coventry City Council: "COV - 8132 - Coventry Music - Music Tutor DPS Award Notice". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Coventry City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Coventry City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Coventry City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 71 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCoventry City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jan 2024, 14:21 GMT | Last source update24 Jan 2024, 14:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043431 | ||
What is being bought
This is a "pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System" under the Light Touch Regime to support the recruitment and retention of external high-quality music tutors to work in Coventry schools, the community, and in professional partner venues helping to deliver an excellent service for the City. The 'Period of Validity' of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be five (5) years from commencement but may be extended by a further two increments, to a total of up to a further five (5) years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 August 2030. The services will be subject of review and the results of those reviews will inform the Council's decision whether to extend. To apply, please visit www.csw-jets.co.uk .
This award notice is to cover the period of 01.04.23 until 31.12.23.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Jan 2024, 14:21 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2024, 14:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Jan 2024, 14:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual / Small-group tuitioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedIndividual / Small-group tuitionContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Whole-class / ensemblescancelledPublished valueNot publishedWhole-class / ensemblesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Music curriculumcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMusic curriculumContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jan 2024, 14:21 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £210,376
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Alex Bland, Alistair Kennedy, Catherine Scott Burt, Chris Foster, Erica Sinclair, Hannah Ockford, Li-Tang Huang, Mostly Music, Robyn Lund, Thomas Moore, Yijie Qu Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £210,376 · signed 21 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 electronicBids: 12 smeBids: 12 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Coventry City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-340Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published