Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART →
The Courtauld Strand Campus project will encompass the following key activities: Soft Strip Out: Removal of internal non-structural elements as detailed on the attached outline scope documents: Asbestos: Safe and compliant removal of any identified asbestos-containing materials (ACMs) in accordance with all relevant regulations as necessary to carry out detailed strip out above. Waste Management: Responsible removal and disposal of all waste materials, with a focus on recycling and environmental sustainability. Site Clearance: Comprehensive cleaning and preparation of the floors for future works. Demolition prep: light demolition work to prep for future works.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition, site preparation and clearance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,141 | 4 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,021 | 3 median · 19.5 average (216 of 1,021 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (228 of 1,021 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 977 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 977 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 977 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A briefing document is available outlining the scope of engagement. Please contact o.stebbing@gardiner.com | engagement | 5 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fac8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085079-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 16:09:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | planning | 085079-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085079-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:09:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04464432",
"name": "COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fac8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Courtauld Strand Campus - Soft Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Courtauld Strand Campus project will encompass the following key activities:\nSoft Strip Out: Removal of internal non-structural elements as detailed on the attached outline scope documents:\nAsbestos: Safe and compliant removal of any identified asbestos-containing materials (ACMs) in accordance with all relevant regulations as necessary to carry out detailed strip out above.\nWaste Management: Responsible removal and disposal of all waste materials, with a focus on recycling and environmental sustainability.\nSite Clearance: Comprehensive cleaning and preparation of the floors for future works.\nDemolition prep: light demolition work to prep for future works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04464432",
"name": "COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Somerset House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.courtauld.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04464432",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Tyrrell",
"email": "anthony.tyrrell@courtauld.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447774585156"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTY-4479-RNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Cost Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Burgess",
"email": "john.burgess@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307124",
"name": "GARDINER & THEOBALD LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Project Management",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oli Stebbing",
"email": "o.stebbing@gardiner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:09:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A briefing document is available outlining the scope of engagement. Please contact o.stebbing@gardiner.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085079-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:09:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04464432",
"name": "COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fac8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Courtauld Strand Campus - Soft Strip",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Courtauld Strand Campus project will encompass the following key activities:\nSoft Strip Out: Removal of internal non-structural elements as detailed on the attached outline scope documents:\nAsbestos: Safe and compliant removal of any identified asbestos-containing materials (ACMs) in accordance with all relevant regulations as necessary to carry out detailed strip out above.\nWaste Management: Responsible removal and disposal of all waste materials, with a focus on recycling and environmental sustainability.\nSite Clearance: Comprehensive cleaning and preparation of the floors for future works.\nDemolition prep: light demolition work to prep for future works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04464432",
"name": "COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Somerset House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.courtauld.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04464432",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Tyrrell",
"email": "anthony.tyrrell@courtauld.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447774585156"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTY-4479-RNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Cost Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Burgess",
"email": "john.burgess@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307124",
"name": "GARDINER & THEOBALD LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Project Management",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oli Stebbing",
"email": "o.stebbing@gardiner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:09:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A briefing document is available outlining the scope of engagement. Please contact o.stebbing@gardiner.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}