← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Communication only

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mail or parcel bags 18933000Mail transport by road 60160000Parcel transport services 60161000Mail transport by railway 60220000Post and courier services 64100000Postal services 64110000Postal services related to parcels 64113000Multi-modal courier services 64121000Mail delivery services 64121100Parcel delivery services 64121200Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Corporate Services - Couriers category. The intention is to share some updates regarding the application of the new Procurement Act in this area. Other such notices may be published by other category teams within Defra, and if your business operates across multiple categories you should review all relevant notices for updates. <br/><br/>The Procurement Act 2023 is new legislation that will change the way the public sector buys goods and services. It aims to:<br/>• create a simpler and more flexible commercial system<br/>• open up public procurement to new entrants<br/>• take tougher action on underperforming suppliers<br/>• embed transparency throughout the commercial lifecycle<br/><br/>The changes are expected to start on 24 February 2025. <br/><br/>The existing legislation will apply until 24 February 2025. After 24 February 2025, it will only apply to procurements and contracts that started before this date, i.e. if the Invitation to Tender (ITT) was published, a voluntary transparency notice was published, or a pricing request was issued.<br/><br/>The new features for suppliers include:<br/>• a central digital platform<br/>• a simplified bidding process<br/>• more flexible commercial frameworks<br/>• a new duty on contracting authorities to consider barriers facing SMEs and VCSEs<br/>• a stronger exclusions framework<br/><br/>What will stay the same<br/><br/>If you are an existing or potential supplier to Defra and have live contracts, are a member of an existing framework, or are planning to bid for a procurement that has or will start prior to the new regime commencing, that arrangement will continue to be subject to the existing Public Contracting Regulations until the contract ends. The same principle applies to any contracts that are subject to any other associated procurement regulations, such as The Utilities Contracts Regulations.<br/><br/>What you need to do<br/><br/>If you are a supplier, you should:<br/>• read the government guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement <br/>• sign up for regular TPP updates: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdMgwpZ1kwubGUpKMLwu0ZpHS8zdWmXKgaHUJKRl-SwqQT95w/viewform<br/>• read the government TPP Knowledge Drops: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-official-transforming-public-procurement-knowledge-drops <br/><br/>We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the new Central Digital Platform using these guidance videos:<br/>• An overview of the central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/>• How to register an organisation and the first administrator in 3 easy steps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lnjCa4swtjA<br/>• Detailed walkthrough: How an administrator completes and updates supplier info https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4ZdbMGRqeQ<br/>• The central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/><br/>If you have a question about the new procurement act, contact the Transforming Public Procurement helpdesk at: procurement.reform@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post and courier services, Parcel transport services, Multi-modal courier services, Postal services, Mail transport by railway, Mail or parcel bags, Postal services related to parcels, Parcel delivery services, Mail delivery services, Mail transport by roadNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Mail or parcel bags (18933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3358 median · 122.1 average (118 of 335 with a bid count)7.5 average (127 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e452
Latest release ID005960-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 16:14:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025planning005960-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005960-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T16:14:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e452",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Corporate Services - Couriers category. The intention is to share some updates regarding the application of the new Procurement Act in this area. Other such notices may be published by other category teams within Defra, and if your business operates across multiple categories you should review all relevant notices for updates. <br/><br/>The Procurement Act 2023 is new legislation that will change the way the public sector buys goods and services. It aims to:<br/>•\tcreate a simpler and more flexible commercial system<br/>•\topen up public procurement to new entrants<br/>•\ttake tougher action on underperforming suppliers<br/>•\tembed transparency throughout the commercial lifecycle<br/><br/>The changes are expected to start on 24 February 2025. <br/><br/>The existing legislation will apply until 24 February 2025. After 24 February 2025, it will only apply to procurements and contracts that started before this date, i.e. if the Invitation to Tender (ITT) was published, a voluntary transparency notice was published, or a pricing request was issued.<br/><br/>The new features for suppliers include:<br/>•\ta central digital platform<br/>•\ta simplified bidding process<br/>•\tmore flexible commercial frameworks<br/>•\ta new duty on contracting authorities to consider barriers facing SMEs and VCSEs<br/>•\ta stronger exclusions framework<br/><br/>What will stay the same<br/><br/>If you are an existing or potential supplier to Defra and have live contracts, are a member of an existing framework, or are planning to bid for a procurement that has or will start prior to the new regime commencing, that arrangement will continue to be subject to the existing Public Contracting Regulations until the contract ends. The same principle applies to any contracts that are subject to any other associated procurement regulations, such as The Utilities Contracts Regulations.<br/><br/>What you need to do<br/><br/>If you are a supplier, you should:<br/>•\tread the government guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement <br/>•\tsign up for regular TPP updates: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdMgwpZ1kwubGUpKMLwu0ZpHS8zdWmXKgaHUJKRl-SwqQT95w/viewform<br/>•\tread the government TPP Knowledge Drops: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-official-transforming-public-procurement-knowledge-drops <br/><br/>We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the new Central Digital Platform using these guidance videos:<br/>•\tAn overview of the central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/>•\tHow to register an organisation and the first administrator in 3 easy steps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lnjCa4swtjA<br/>•\tDetailed walkthrough: How an administrator completes and updates supplier info https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4ZdbMGRqeQ<br/>•\tThe central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/><br/>If you have a question about the new procurement act, contact the Transforming Public Procurement helpdesk at: procurement.reform@cabinetoffice.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail transport by railway"
          },
          {
            "id": "18933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail transport by road"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Couriers TPP Comms to Market",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Communication only",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005960-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005960-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T16:14:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e452",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Corporate Services - Couriers category. The intention is to share some updates regarding the application of the new Procurement Act in this area. Other such notices may be published by other category teams within Defra, and if your business operates across multiple categories you should review all relevant notices for updates. <br/><br/>The Procurement Act 2023 is new legislation that will change the way the public sector buys goods and services. It aims to:<br/>•\tcreate a simpler and more flexible commercial system<br/>•\topen up public procurement to new entrants<br/>•\ttake tougher action on underperforming suppliers<br/>•\tembed transparency throughout the commercial lifecycle<br/><br/>The changes are expected to start on 24 February 2025. <br/><br/>The existing legislation will apply until 24 February 2025. After 24 February 2025, it will only apply to procurements and contracts that started before this date, i.e. if the Invitation to Tender (ITT) was published, a voluntary transparency notice was published, or a pricing request was issued.<br/><br/>The new features for suppliers include:<br/>•\ta central digital platform<br/>•\ta simplified bidding process<br/>•\tmore flexible commercial frameworks<br/>•\ta new duty on contracting authorities to consider barriers facing SMEs and VCSEs<br/>•\ta stronger exclusions framework<br/><br/>What will stay the same<br/><br/>If you are an existing or potential supplier to Defra and have live contracts, are a member of an existing framework, or are planning to bid for a procurement that has or will start prior to the new regime commencing, that arrangement will continue to be subject to the existing Public Contracting Regulations until the contract ends. The same principle applies to any contracts that are subject to any other associated procurement regulations, such as The Utilities Contracts Regulations.<br/><br/>What you need to do<br/><br/>If you are a supplier, you should:<br/>•\tread the government guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement <br/>•\tsign up for regular TPP updates: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdMgwpZ1kwubGUpKMLwu0ZpHS8zdWmXKgaHUJKRl-SwqQT95w/viewform<br/>•\tread the government TPP Knowledge Drops: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-official-transforming-public-procurement-knowledge-drops <br/><br/>We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the new Central Digital Platform using these guidance videos:<br/>•\tAn overview of the central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/>•\tHow to register an organisation and the first administrator in 3 easy steps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lnjCa4swtjA<br/>•\tDetailed walkthrough: How an administrator completes and updates supplier info https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4ZdbMGRqeQ<br/>•\tThe central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/><br/>If you have a question about the new procurement act, contact the Transforming Public Procurement helpdesk at: procurement.reform@cabinetoffice.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail transport by railway"
          },
          {
            "id": "18933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail transport by road"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Couriers TPP Comms to Market",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Communication only",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}