← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Coseley School Demolition

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2025
Value£0
Published9 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The demolition of The Coseley School and clearance of the remaining site.

Delivery location

UKG36, GB

Categories

Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work 45110000Demolition, site preparation and clearance work 45111000Demolition work 45111100Site preparation and clearance work 45111200Site-clearance work 45111213

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 27 Sept 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Demolition work, Site preparation and clearance work, Site-clearance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work (45110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG36456 median · 12.8 average (19 of 45 with a bid count)2.3 average (19 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05450b
Latest release ID030834-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 09 2025 09:24:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030834-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2025tender030834-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T10:24:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05450b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 60%\nQuality 30%\nSocial Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-clearance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coseley School Demolition",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030834-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030834-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-09T10:24:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The demolition of The Coseley School and clearance of the remaining site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Fleury",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030834-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T10:24:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05450b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 60%\nQuality 30%\nSocial Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-clearance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coseley School Demolition",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030834-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030834-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-09T10:24:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The demolition of The Coseley School and clearance of the remaining site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Fleury",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}