← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Wide Area Network for AGCSU

Buyer: NHS Arden & GEM CSU →

BuyerNHS Arden & GEM CSU
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2021

What is being bought

A Wide Area Network (WAN) connecting NHS AGEM CSU corporate sites & Data Centres.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Wide area network services 72720000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Wide Area Network (WAN) connecting NHS AGEM CSU corporate sites & Data Centres, consisting of 31 circuits across 17 site locations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3541 median · 15.5 average (142 of 354 with a bid count)3 average (160 of 354 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTechnical aspects; interoperability and economic reasons made competitively tendering for only part of the WAN an unrealistic option. Unnecessary duplication of equipment, circuits and technical resource costs in the order of between £150k to £200k to achieve a workable technical solution of a split provider WAN network, meant that this was not a value for money (VfM) proposition and service/issue/escalation management of two suppliers would also be an added risk. The CSU having assessed technical reasons, economic reasons (VfM) and compliance aspects considered that the only reasonable course of action was to direct award expiring circuits within its current WAN estates so as to co-term with other in-contract circuits by 31st March 2024. This will enable the CSU to tender for all WAN services in their entirety during 2023 and mobilise before March 2024 contract end date.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005978-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£812,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ecc
Latest release ID005978-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 24 2021 15:24:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2021award, contract005978-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005978-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-24T15:24:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9945",
    "name": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005978-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9946",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AGEMCSU/TRANS/20/913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Wide Area Network (WAN) connecting NHS AGEM CSU corporate sites & Data Centres, consisting of 31 circuits across 17 site locations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Wide Area Network for AGCSU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Wide Area Network (WAN) connecting NHS AGEM CSU corporate sites & Data Centres.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical aspects; interoperability and economic reasons made competitively tendering for only part of the WAN an unrealistic option.\nUnnecessary duplication of equipment, circuits and technical resource costs in the order of between £150k to £200k to achieve a workable technical solution of a split provider WAN network, meant that this was not a value for money (VfM) proposition and service/issue/escalation management of two suppliers would also be an added risk.\nThe CSU having assessed technical reasons, economic reasons (VfM) and compliance aspects considered that the only reasonable course of action was to direct award expiring circuits within its current WAN estates so as to co-term with other in-contract circuits by 31st March 2024.  This will enable the CSU to tender for all WAN services in their entirety during 2023 and mobilise before March 2024 contract end date.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9945",
      "name": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE13QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Healthcare - NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Didcock",
        "email": "mark.didcock@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7970633382"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9946",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9947",
      "name": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005978-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 812000.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005978-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2021 · 005978-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005978-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-24T15:24:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9945",
    "name": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005978-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9946",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AGEMCSU/TRANS/20/913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Wide Area Network (WAN) connecting NHS AGEM CSU corporate sites & Data Centres, consisting of 31 circuits across 17 site locations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Wide Area Network for AGCSU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Wide Area Network (WAN) connecting NHS AGEM CSU corporate sites & Data Centres.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical aspects; interoperability and economic reasons made competitively tendering for only part of the WAN an unrealistic option.\nUnnecessary duplication of equipment, circuits and technical resource costs in the order of between £150k to £200k to achieve a workable technical solution of a split provider WAN network, meant that this was not a value for money (VfM) proposition and service/issue/escalation management of two suppliers would also be an added risk.\nThe CSU having assessed technical reasons, economic reasons (VfM) and compliance aspects considered that the only reasonable course of action was to direct award expiring circuits within its current WAN estates so as to co-term with other in-contract circuits by 31st March 2024.  This will enable the CSU to tender for all WAN services in their entirety during 2023 and mobilise before March 2024 contract end date.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9945",
      "name": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE13QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Healthcare - NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Didcock",
        "email": "mark.didcock@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7970633382"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9946",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9947",
      "name": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005978-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 812000.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005978-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}