← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Corporate Security Services

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide licensable security services such as security guarding and public space CCTV operators, Patrol and Response officers, Port Search Operatives, and Concierge across our premises portfolio and in support of the wider Council Plan.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide licensable security services such as security guarding and public space CCTV operators, Patrol and Response officers, Port Search Operatives, and Concierge across our premises portfolio and in support of the wider Council Plan.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer173 median · 73 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)8 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72173 median · 73 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)8 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd50
Latest release ID037534-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 20 2024 14:08:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2024planning037534-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037534-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T14:08:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN752853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide licensable security services such as security guarding and public space CCTV operators, Patrol and Response officers, Port Search Operatives, and Concierge across our premises portfolio and in support of the wider Council Plan."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Security Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide licensable security services such as security guarding and public space CCTV operators, Patrol and Response officers, Port Search Operatives, and Concierge across our premises portfolio and in support of the wider Council Plan.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kevin Fletcher",
        "email": "kevin.fletcher@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037534-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037534-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T14:08:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN752853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide licensable security services such as security guarding and public space CCTV operators, Patrol and Response officers, Port Search Operatives, and Concierge across our premises portfolio and in support of the wider Council Plan."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Security Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide licensable security services such as security guarding and public space CCTV operators, Patrol and Response officers, Port Search Operatives, and Concierge across our premises portfolio and in support of the wider Council Plan.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kevin Fletcher",
        "email": "kevin.fletcher@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}