← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Removal

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake the provision of office removal, relocation and storage services throughout the civic building estate of the Council and residential recoloration services for Hackney residents.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake the provision of office removal, relocation and storage services throughout the civic building estate of the Council and residential recoloration services for Hackney residents. The corporate part of the Contract includes routine general moves associated with changes in local departmental structures and internal churn but also includes significant strategic relocation services while the residential programme will involve moving residents to their new homes mostly within Hackney, but sometimes out of borough. It is estimated that around 50 residential moves could be required during each year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Pricing Schedule — 40%
Quality Questions including Social Value — 55%
Social Value — 5%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,1533 median · 24.2 average (1,667 of 4,153 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,859 of 4,153 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer510 median · 8 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI41136 median · 6.2 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032344-2023-1-1

Statusactive
Value£353,424

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032376
Latest release ID032344-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 01 2023 15:32:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2023award, contract032344-2023
18 Mar 2022tender007388-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032344-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-01T15:32:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032344-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97005",
          "name": "Crown Promotions & Removals Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN600565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake the provision of office removal, relocation and storage services throughout the civic building estate of the Council and residential recoloration services for Hackney residents.\nThe corporate part of the Contract includes routine general moves associated with changes in local departmental structures and internal churn but also includes significant strategic relocation services while the residential programme will involve moving residents to their new homes mostly within Hackney, but sometimes out of borough. It is estimated that around 50 residential moves could be required during each year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions including Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake the provision of office removal, relocation and storage services throughout the civic building estate of the Council and residential recoloration services for Hackney residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Brian Clark",
        "email": "brian.clark@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97005",
      "name": "Crown Promotions & Removals Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM38EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite D, The Business Centre, Farrington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crownpromotions.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Promotions & Removals Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hackney.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032344-2023-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 353424,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032344-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2023 · 032344-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032344-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-01T15:32:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032344-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97005",
          "name": "Crown Promotions & Removals Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN600565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake the provision of office removal, relocation and storage services throughout the civic building estate of the Council and residential recoloration services for Hackney residents.\nThe corporate part of the Contract includes routine general moves associated with changes in local departmental structures and internal churn but also includes significant strategic relocation services while the residential programme will involve moving residents to their new homes mostly within Hackney, but sometimes out of borough. It is estimated that around 50 residential moves could be required during each year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions including Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake the provision of office removal, relocation and storage services throughout the civic building estate of the Council and residential recoloration services for Hackney residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Brian Clark",
        "email": "brian.clark@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97005",
      "name": "Crown Promotions & Removals Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM38EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite D, The Business Centre, Farrington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crownpromotions.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Promotions & Removals Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hackney.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032344-2023-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 353424,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032344-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2022 · 007388-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007388-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-18T09:30:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47191",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN600565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for a further 24 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be 48 months with the option to extend a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "London Borough of Hackney is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified providers for the provision of Corporate Removal Services.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will  commence from 1st November 2022. The initial contract period will be 48 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Removal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake the provision of office removal, relocation and storage services throughout the civic building estate of the Council and residential recoloration services for Hackney residents.\nThe corporate part of the Contract includes routine general moves associated with changes in local departmental structures and internal churn but also includes significant strategic relocation services while the residential programme will involve moving residents to their new homes mostly within Hackney, but sometimes out of borough. It is estimated that around 50 residential moves could be required during each year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are set out in the Public Contract Regulation 2015 proceeding under the Public Contract Regulation 2015 are time limited and any such proceeding must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e04abbbd-2aa5-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "60000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47191",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre  1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e04abbbd-2aa5-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
        "name": "Jacqueline Rutherford",
        "email": "jacqueline.rutherford@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083565454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47192",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mare Street Hackney"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jacqueline.rutherford@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083565454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47193",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "administrativecourtoffice.gemeraloffice@hmcts.gso.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47194",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mare Street Hackney"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jacqueline.rutherford@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083565454"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}