← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Data Warehouse, 3rd line licence support and maintenance

Buyer: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime →

BuyerMayor's Office for Policing and Crime
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2026

What is being bought

IT licences and support for Corporate Data Warehouse.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Corporate Data Warehouse, 3rd line licence support and maintenance. 1 year plus 1 further optional year term. Contract start date: 6 May 2026 to 5 May 2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9791 median · 14.4 average (2,177 of 5,979 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,595 of 5,979 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4991 median · 13.9 average (198 of 499 with a bid count)2.4 average (238 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) as a result of a compliant down select process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

048335-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierCGi Ltd

Contracts

048335-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£611,787

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a268
Latest release ID048335-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 25 2026 12:08:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2026award, contract048335-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-25T13:08:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a268",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048335-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00947968",
          "name": "CGi Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Corporate Data Warehouse, 3rd line licence support and maintenance. 1 year plus 1 further optional year term. Contract start date: 6 May 2026 to 5 May 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Data Warehouse, 3rd line licence support and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT licences and support for Corporate Data Warehouse.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) as a result of a compliant down select process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E161ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11991223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Kitchen",
        "email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00947968",
      "name": "CGi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00947968",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CGi Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182207",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E161ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048335-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 611787,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048335-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2026 · 048335-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-25T13:08:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a268",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048335-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00947968",
          "name": "CGi Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Corporate Data Warehouse, 3rd line licence support and maintenance. 1 year plus 1 further optional year term. Contract start date: 6 May 2026 to 5 May 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Data Warehouse, 3rd line licence support and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT licences and support for Corporate Data Warehouse.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) as a result of a compliant down select process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E161ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11991223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Kitchen",
        "email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00947968",
      "name": "CGi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00947968",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CGi Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182207",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E161ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048335-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 611787,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048335-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}