← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Cleaning Agreement

Buyer: Bracknell Forest Borough Council →

BuyerBracknell Forest Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools specified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be reasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents The following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement during the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknellforest. gov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory The duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2 optional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools specified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be reasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents The following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement during the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknellforest. gov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory The duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2 optional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11486 median · 13.8 average (24 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (25 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032636-2023-DN659791-1

Statusactive
Value£3,365,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aedf
Latest release ID032636-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 15:07:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023award, contract032636-2023
7 Mar 2023tender006661-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032636-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T15:07:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aedf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-419",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032636-2023-DN659791-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97508",
          "name": "YBC CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools\nspecified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be\nreasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents\nThe following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement\nduring the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknellforest.\ngov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory\nThe duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2\noptional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Cleaning Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools\nspecified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be\nreasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents\nThe following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement\nduring the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknellforest.\ngov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory\nThe duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2\noptional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-419",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Marriott",
        "email": "Paul.Marriott@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1344352830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97508",
      "name": "YBC CLEANING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YBC CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50878",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032636-2023-DN659791-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3365000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032636-2023-DN659791-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032636-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032636-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T15:07:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aedf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-419",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032636-2023-DN659791-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97508",
          "name": "YBC CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools\nspecified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be\nreasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents\nThe following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement\nduring the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknellforest.\ngov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory\nThe duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2\noptional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Cleaning Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools\nspecified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be\nreasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents\nThe following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement\nduring the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknellforest.\ngov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory\nThe duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2\noptional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-419",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Marriott",
        "email": "Paul.Marriott@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1344352830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97508",
      "name": "YBC CLEANING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YBC CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50878",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032636-2023-DN659791-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3365000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032636-2023-DN659791-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2023 · 006661-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006661-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T17:37:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aedf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-419",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three year term with two optional one year extensions (i.e. 3+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools specified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be reasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents\nThe following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement during the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory\nThe duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2 optional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As per procurement documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Cleaning Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Services shall comprise the cleaning of various Council Buildings including the Schools specified elsewhere in these documents to the standards stated and which can be reasonably inferred from the requirements included in these documents\nThe following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the Agreement during the Term of the Agreement should they wish to do so – https://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory\nThe duration of the Agreement will be for 5 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 2 optional extensions, each of 1 year (i.e. 3 + 1 + 1)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-419",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Paul Marriott",
        "email": "Paul.Marriott@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1344352830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50878",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}