← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate and Housing Flooring

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The supply and installation of flooring in Corporate Buildings and Housing Estate

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Floor coverings 44112200Floor laying and covering work 45432100Floor-laying work 45432110Laying work of flexible floor coverings 45432111Parquet flooring 45432113Wood flooring work 45432114False floor installation work 45432120Floor-covering work 45432130Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work 45432000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and installation of flooring in Corporate Buildings and Housing Estate

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Floor coverings, Parquet flooring, Floor laying and covering work, Floor-laying work, Laying work of flexible floor coverings, Floor-covering work, Wood flooring work, False floor installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Floor coverings (44112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer155 median · 55 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32166 median · 12.8 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026929-2021-DN539707-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cfe3
Latest release ID026929-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 27 2021 14:01:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2021award, contract026929-2021
3 Aug 2021tender018549-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026929-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-27T15:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfe3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-698",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026929-2021-DN539707-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32909",
          "name": "Pyramid Linoleum and Carpets Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN539707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and installation of flooring in Corporate Buildings and Housing Estate",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parquet flooring"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-laying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood flooring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "False floor installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate and Housing Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of flooring in Corporate Buildings and Housing Estate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45432000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-698",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2, North Wing, Moorfoot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32909",
      "name": "Pyramid Linoleum and Carpets Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pyramid Linoleum and Carpets Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026929-2021-DN539707-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026929-2021-DN539707-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2021 · 026929-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026929-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-27T15:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfe3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-698",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026929-2021-DN539707-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32909",
          "name": "Pyramid Linoleum and Carpets Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN539707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and installation of flooring in Corporate Buildings and Housing Estate",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parquet flooring"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-laying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood flooring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "False floor installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate and Housing Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of flooring in Corporate Buildings and Housing Estate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45432000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-698",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2, North Wing, Moorfoot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32909",
      "name": "Pyramid Linoleum and Carpets Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pyramid Linoleum and Carpets Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026929-2021-DN539707-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026929-2021-DN539707-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2021 · 018549-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018549-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-03T10:36:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfe3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN539707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision and installation of floor coverings at Corporate and Furnished Accommodation sites and the provision of floor coverings for the Council's Housing Repairs and Maintenance Service.\nGoods and Services will be ordered as and when required by the individual service areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parquet flooring"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-laying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood flooring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "False floor installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate and Housing Flooring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-03T16:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-03T16:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision and installation of floor coverings at Corporate and Furnished Accommodation sites and the provision of floor coverings for the Council's Housing Repairs and Maintenance Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-03T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45432000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=71d6fb4b-39f4-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=71d6fb4b-39f4-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}