Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
The Council is seeking a contractor for its coroner's transportation service and an out of hours Emergency Removal Service requested by the Emergency Services. The Coroners Transportation service will predominately be within office hours 09:00 - 5:00pm, weekdays, excl. bank holidays. Whilst the Emergency Removal Service requirement will be out of hours 5:00pm-09:00am Monday to Friday and 05:00 pm, Friday to 09:00 am. Monday (24-hour requirement) inclusive of bank holidays.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055821 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048746-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 12:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048746-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | tender | 037038-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048746-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T13:10:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055821",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-2399R",
"name": "Heart of England Co-operative Society Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 22916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroners Transportation Service 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a contractor for its coroner's transportation service and an out of\nhours Emergency Removal Service requested by the Emergency Services.\nThe Coroners Transportation service will predominately be within office hours 09:00 - 5:00pm, weekdays, excl. bank holidays. \nWhilst the Emergency Removal Service requirement\nwill be out of hours 5:00pm-09:00am Monday to Friday and 05:00 pm, Friday to 09:00 am. \nMonday (24-hour requirement) inclusive of bank holidays.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-MPR-2399R",
"name": "Heart of England Co-operative Society Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittle House, Foleshill Enterprise Park, Courtaulds Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://heartofenglandcoopfunerals.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2399R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darryl.smith@heartofengland-coop.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRD-4297-RMJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 x 12-month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048746-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048746-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T13:10:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048746-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T13:10:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055821",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-2399R",
"name": "Heart of England Co-operative Society Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 22916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroners Transportation Service 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a contractor for its coroner's transportation service and an out of\nhours Emergency Removal Service requested by the Emergency Services.\nThe Coroners Transportation service will predominately be within office hours 09:00 - 5:00pm, weekdays, excl. bank holidays. \nWhilst the Emergency Removal Service requirement\nwill be out of hours 5:00pm-09:00am Monday to Friday and 05:00 pm, Friday to 09:00 am. \nMonday (24-hour requirement) inclusive of bank holidays.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-MPR-2399R",
"name": "Heart of England Co-operative Society Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittle House, Foleshill Enterprise Park, Courtaulds Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://heartofenglandcoopfunerals.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2399R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darryl.smith@heartofengland-coop.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRD-4297-RMJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 x 12-month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048746-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048746-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T13:10:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037038-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T11:00:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055821",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 22916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council intends to award the Contract, wholly or in part, on the basis of most advantageous offer to the Council. Technical/Quality will account for 40.00% of the evaluation and will be based on the responses to the technical criteria outlined below. Net price will account for 60.00% of the evaluation ('net' price being price offered less any rebate offered to join the Premier Supplier Service where applicable)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroners Transportation Services 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037038-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037038-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T11:00:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a contractor for its coroner's transportation service and an out of hours Emergency Removal Service requested by the Emergency Services. \nThe Coroners Transportation service will predominately be within office hours 09:00 - 5:00pm, weekdays, excl. bank holidays. Whilst the Emergency Removal Service requirement will be out of hours 5:00pm-09:00am Monday to Friday and 05:00 pm, Friday to 09:00 am Monday (24-hour requirement) inclusive of bank holidays.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers are required to submit their submissions directly on www.csw-jets.co.uk\nFor any queries relating to creating, accessing or managing an account on CSW-JETS, please check both our written guidance and video tutorials in the first instance. If you are unable to find the answer to your query within these sets of guidance, please contact Procurement Services on csw-jets@coventry.gov.uk or telephone 02476 975539, for further assistance.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}