Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
The contract is for the provision of the Coroner Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a186 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024093-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 13:59:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024093-2026 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | tender | 059453-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T13:59:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Body Removal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 516300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 619560
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option for the Council to extend the term for up to three (3) years, exercisable in twelve (12)‑month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024093-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024093-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:59:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-3708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Body Removal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of the Coroner Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 King Edwards Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00041598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@dignityuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T13:59:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Body Removal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 516300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 619560
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option for the Council to extend the term for up to three (3) years, exercisable in twelve (12)‑month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024093-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024093-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:59:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-3708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Body Removal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of the Coroner Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00041598",
"name": "DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B73 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 King Edwards Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00041598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@dignityuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRC-7739-HBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059453-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T17:48:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-3708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 51%\nPrice - 37%\nSocial Value - 12%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Body Removals Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T17:48:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the provision of the Coroner's Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.\nThis opportunity is divided into lots based on the following areas:\n1. Cherwell\n2. West Oxfordshire\n3. Vale of White Horse\n4. South Oxfordshire\n5. Oxford City\n6. All Area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please return your Tender via the Councils Portal at https://sebp.due-north.com/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ei790623@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}