Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent supplier to provide and deliver food and drink stock for Bedford Corn Exchange and Markets for re-sale purposes. The appointed contractor will be responsible for the supply of a comprehensive range of quality products, ensuring continuity of stock, reliable deliveries, and value for money, whilst supporting the Council's objective of generating a gross profit
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies, Catering supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies (39220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,749 | 6 median · 46.5 average (751 of 1,749 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (800 of 1,749 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 151 | 4 median · 5.8 average (5 of 151 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e787 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078955-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 11:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078955-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £244,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 078955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078955-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T12:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 244000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 292800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend up to 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corn Exchange Food and Drink for Resale",
"value": {
"amount": 244000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 292800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent supplier to provide and deliver food and drink stock for Bedford Corn Exchange and Markets for re-sale purposes. The appointed contractor will be responsible for the supply of a comprehensive range of quality products, ensuring continuity of stock, reliable deliveries, and value for money, whilst supporting the Council's objective of generating a gross profit",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078955-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T12:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 244000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 292800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend up to 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corn Exchange Food and Drink for Resale",
"value": {
"amount": 244000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 292800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent supplier to provide and deliver food and drink stock for Bedford Corn Exchange and Markets for re-sale purposes. The appointed contractor will be responsible for the supply of a comprehensive range of quality products, ensuring continuity of stock, reliable deliveries, and value for money, whilst supporting the Council's objective of generating a gross profit",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}