← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Core HR (Human Resources) IT System

Buyer: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerDevon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority (DSFRA) requires an IT system to support its Core HR functions. DSFRA has over 2000 employees. To support the objective of improving services to the organisation, the HR function is seeking to identify options to efficiently streamline its HR/People IT systems landscape. Currently, the Authority is considering the following options for the systems landscape: 1) A single system — providing all of the functionality listed below; or 2) A core system providing the essential requirements integrated with separate systems for the additional requirements. The People Services team is made up of Pay and Reward, HR, and OD (Organisational Development).

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Administration software package 48219300Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority (DSFRA) requires an IT system to support its Core HR functions. DSFRA has over 2000 employees. To support the objective of improving services to the organisation, the HR function is seeking to identify options to efficiently streamline its HR/People IT systems landscape. Currently, the Authority is considering the following options for the systems landscape: 1) A single system — providing all of the functionality listed below; or 2) A core system providing the essential requirements integrated with separate systems for the additional requirements. The People Services team is made up of Pay and Reward, HR, and OD (Organisational Development). The Services does not have integrated system(s) that follow the whole employee life cycle. Paying salaries is via MHR but this is a standalone pay system. Workforce Information is held in a system that is out-dated and unsupported. Employee records are held separately in multiple formats, paper, CD, microfiche, electronic. There is a lot of manual inputting and double inputting of information into multiple complex spreadsheets. Data is not agile and is not available readily to managers. Information is not held in one source and therefore there are multiple versions of establishment information. Within People Services information is recorded in different systems so for example data relating to absence is potentially not accurate/updated. There is no automation of transaction elements such as reminders of completing key documents A description of the engagement and interest registration form is provided within DS372-21 Core HR IT System Engagement Description as separate attachments within the EU-Supply portal. This supplier engagement opportunity is set up to: a) Allow the Project Team for this future contract agreement to provide the market with regular updates on the progress of the project (via the Bluelight EU Supply e-tendering portal) b) Give suppliers the opportunity to register for the opportunity to present their solution at a supplier day. c) Give suppliers the ability to submit questions related to the future procurement d) Give suppliers visibility of the questions asked (the suppliers name will not be revealed) and the responses provided. Suppliers who would like to be included in the supplier engagement for this procurement should follow these instructions: 1. Paste the link: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT and login to the portal (If you do not have a login, register as a supplier via the 'New Supplier Registration' area and follow these steps once you have your login details). Please note that you will not be able to access the supplier engagement opportunity unless you are logged in. 2. Click on 'Current tender opportunities' 3. In the 'with keyword' box type 'Core HR IT System’ 4. The opportunity should appear - Click on the blue wording 'Supplier Engagement – Core HR IT System' 5. Click on the blue 'Accept' button at the top of the page 6. You will then be registered as a supplier against this supplier engagement opportunity. 7. Use the 'Messaging' and 'Access Documents' areas to submit questions. The Supplier Engagement Process: Registered suppliers (those who have followed the above instructions) will receive system notifications every time a message is posted within the e-tendering portal (project updates and responses to supplier questions will be submitted via the 'Messaging' area). Suppliers will also be able to submit messages for the Project Team to respond to - The name of supplier asking the question will not be revealed. This engagement shall cease prior to the publication of the Invitation to Tender. Additional information: This notice is for information only, the publication of this notice does not oblige DSFRA to commence a competitive tender process. All the information contained in this notice is indicative only. DSFRA reserves the right to amend the notice at any time without notice. DSFRA shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or liabilities incurred by those participating.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Administration software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2731 median · 6.8 average (98 of 273 with a bid count)1.8 average (114 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0353da
Latest release ID019762-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 20 2022 12:12:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2022planning019762-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019762-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-20T13:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
    "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS372-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue  Authority (DSFRA) requires an IT system to support its Core HR functions. DSFRA has over 2000 employees. To support the objective of improving services to the organisation, the HR function is seeking to identify options to efficiently streamline its HR/People IT systems landscape.\nCurrently, the Authority is considering the following options for the systems landscape:\n1) A single system — providing all of the functionality listed below; or\n2) A core system providing the essential requirements integrated with separate systems for the additional requirements.\nThe People Services team is made up of Pay and Reward, HR, and OD (Organisational Development).\nThe Services does not have integrated system(s) that follow the whole employee life cycle. Paying salaries is via MHR but this is a standalone pay system. Workforce Information is held in a system that is out-dated and unsupported. Employee records are held separately in multiple formats, paper, CD, microfiche, electronic. There is a lot of manual inputting and double inputting of information into multiple complex spreadsheets. Data is not agile and is not available readily to managers. Information is not held in one source and therefore there are multiple versions of establishment information.\nWithin People Services information is recorded in different systems so for example data relating to absence is potentially not accurate/updated. There is no automation of transaction elements such as reminders of completing key documents\nA description of the engagement and interest registration form is provided within DS372-21 Core HR IT System Engagement Description as separate attachments within the EU-Supply portal.\nThis supplier engagement opportunity is set up to:\na) Allow the Project Team for this future contract agreement to provide the market with regular updates on the progress of the project (via the Bluelight EU Supply e-tendering portal)\nb) Give suppliers the opportunity to register for the opportunity to present their solution at a supplier day.\nc) Give suppliers the ability to submit questions related to the future procurement\nd) Give suppliers visibility of the questions asked (the suppliers name will not be revealed) and the responses provided.\nSuppliers who would like to be included in the supplier engagement for this procurement should follow these instructions:\n1. Paste the link: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT and login to the portal (If you do not have a login, register as a supplier via the 'New Supplier Registration' area and follow these steps once you have your login details). Please note that you will not be able to access the supplier engagement opportunity unless you are logged in.\n2. Click on 'Current tender opportunities'\n3. In the 'with keyword' box type 'Core HR IT System’\n4. The opportunity should appear - Click on the blue wording 'Supplier Engagement – Core HR IT System'\n5. Click on the blue 'Accept' button at the top of the page\n6. You will then be registered as a supplier against this supplier engagement opportunity.\n7. Use the 'Messaging' and 'Access Documents' areas to submit questions.\nThe Supplier Engagement Process:\nRegistered suppliers (those who have followed the above instructions) will receive system notifications every time a message is posted within the e-tendering portal (project updates and responses to supplier questions will be submitted via the 'Messaging' area). Suppliers will also be able to submit messages for the Project Team to respond to - The name of supplier asking the question will not be revealed.\nThis engagement shall cease prior to the publication of the Invitation to Tender. Additional information: This notice is for information only, the publication of this notice does not oblige DSFRA to commence a competitive tender process. All the information contained in this notice is indicative only. DSFRA reserves the right to amend the notice at any time without notice. DSFRA shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or liabilities incurred by those participating."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Devon & Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core HR (Human Resources) IT System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue  Authority (DSFRA) requires an IT system to support its Core HR functions. DSFRA has over 2000 employees. To support the objective of improving services to the organisation, the HR function is seeking to identify options to efficiently streamline its HR/People IT systems landscape.\nCurrently, the Authority is considering the following options for the systems landscape:\n1) A single system — providing all of the functionality listed below; or\n2) A core system providing the essential requirements integrated with separate systems for the additional requirements.\nThe People Services team is made up of Pay and Reward, HR, and OD (Organisational Development).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Knowle, Clyst St George"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dsfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30504",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "723645339",
        "legalName": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50688&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Pete Aighton",
        "email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392872504"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2022 · 019762-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019762-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-20T13:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
    "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS372-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue  Authority (DSFRA) requires an IT system to support its Core HR functions. DSFRA has over 2000 employees. To support the objective of improving services to the organisation, the HR function is seeking to identify options to efficiently streamline its HR/People IT systems landscape.\nCurrently, the Authority is considering the following options for the systems landscape:\n1) A single system — providing all of the functionality listed below; or\n2) A core system providing the essential requirements integrated with separate systems for the additional requirements.\nThe People Services team is made up of Pay and Reward, HR, and OD (Organisational Development).\nThe Services does not have integrated system(s) that follow the whole employee life cycle. Paying salaries is via MHR but this is a standalone pay system. Workforce Information is held in a system that is out-dated and unsupported. Employee records are held separately in multiple formats, paper, CD, microfiche, electronic. There is a lot of manual inputting and double inputting of information into multiple complex spreadsheets. Data is not agile and is not available readily to managers. Information is not held in one source and therefore there are multiple versions of establishment information.\nWithin People Services information is recorded in different systems so for example data relating to absence is potentially not accurate/updated. There is no automation of transaction elements such as reminders of completing key documents\nA description of the engagement and interest registration form is provided within DS372-21 Core HR IT System Engagement Description as separate attachments within the EU-Supply portal.\nThis supplier engagement opportunity is set up to:\na) Allow the Project Team for this future contract agreement to provide the market with regular updates on the progress of the project (via the Bluelight EU Supply e-tendering portal)\nb) Give suppliers the opportunity to register for the opportunity to present their solution at a supplier day.\nc) Give suppliers the ability to submit questions related to the future procurement\nd) Give suppliers visibility of the questions asked (the suppliers name will not be revealed) and the responses provided.\nSuppliers who would like to be included in the supplier engagement for this procurement should follow these instructions:\n1. Paste the link: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT and login to the portal (If you do not have a login, register as a supplier via the 'New Supplier Registration' area and follow these steps once you have your login details). Please note that you will not be able to access the supplier engagement opportunity unless you are logged in.\n2. Click on 'Current tender opportunities'\n3. In the 'with keyword' box type 'Core HR IT System’\n4. The opportunity should appear - Click on the blue wording 'Supplier Engagement – Core HR IT System'\n5. Click on the blue 'Accept' button at the top of the page\n6. You will then be registered as a supplier against this supplier engagement opportunity.\n7. Use the 'Messaging' and 'Access Documents' areas to submit questions.\nThe Supplier Engagement Process:\nRegistered suppliers (those who have followed the above instructions) will receive system notifications every time a message is posted within the e-tendering portal (project updates and responses to supplier questions will be submitted via the 'Messaging' area). Suppliers will also be able to submit messages for the Project Team to respond to - The name of supplier asking the question will not be revealed.\nThis engagement shall cease prior to the publication of the Invitation to Tender. Additional information: This notice is for information only, the publication of this notice does not oblige DSFRA to commence a competitive tender process. All the information contained in this notice is indicative only. DSFRA reserves the right to amend the notice at any time without notice. DSFRA shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or liabilities incurred by those participating."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Devon & Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core HR (Human Resources) IT System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue  Authority (DSFRA) requires an IT system to support its Core HR functions. DSFRA has over 2000 employees. To support the objective of improving services to the organisation, the HR function is seeking to identify options to efficiently streamline its HR/People IT systems landscape.\nCurrently, the Authority is considering the following options for the systems landscape:\n1) A single system — providing all of the functionality listed below; or\n2) A core system providing the essential requirements integrated with separate systems for the additional requirements.\nThe People Services team is made up of Pay and Reward, HR, and OD (Organisational Development).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Knowle, Clyst St George"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dsfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30504",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "723645339",
        "legalName": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50688&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Pete Aighton",
        "email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392872504"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}