← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Corby Urgent Care Centre

Buyer: NHS Northamptonshire ICB →

BuyerNHS Northamptonshire ICB
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published13 Apr 2023

What is being bought

NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking to procure a provider for the Corby Urgent Care Centre service. This is an advert to notify potential providers of the upcoming procurement and to invite interested providers to participate in pre-procurement market engagement by responding to a market engagement questionnaire – the results of which are to be used in the final design of the procurement and the Services.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the “Authority”) is seeking to procure a provider for the Corby Urgent Care Centre service. This is an advert to notify potential providers of the upcoming procurement and to invite interested providers to participate in pre-procurement market engagement by responding to a market engagement questionnaire – the results of which may be used by the Authority to inform the final design of the procurement and the associated services. <br/>It is expected that the contract will be for a proposed period of 5 years at the discretion of the Authority. The estimated total contract value is approximately £8,000,000 per annum. It is currently envisaged that the procurement will be advertised in June 2023, however this is an indicative timeline and may be subject to change. Contract Award is anticipated to be in early January 2024 with the contract commencing from 1st April 2024. Providers are encouraged to respond to the market engagement questionnaire to provide feedback on the options available. <br/>The Authority is inviting interested providers to register their interest in the future contract opportunity by expressing their interest in the project on the Atamis e-tendering portal via the link provided (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome). Once registered, providers will be able to access the project messaging area where they can find a suite of Market Engagement materials, including a Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ). Interested providers are also invited to use the portal messaging facility to ask clarification questions as required for the Authority’s consideration during this pre-procurement market engagement phase.<br/>The Authority requests interested providers to consider the MEQ and to provide a completed MEQ response no later than 12 noon on 3rd May 2023. The Authority may use the information provided by interested providers in the design of the procurement process and structure and in the finalisation of the service specification and associated documents ahead of the tender stage.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF251193 median · 83.8 average (71 of 119 with a bid count)4.9 average (77 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5733.5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 573 with a bid count)3.9 average (8 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£26,023,981 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be8a
Latest release ID010706-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 13 2023 15:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2023planning010706-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010706-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-13T16:23:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68883",
    "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the “Authority”) is seeking to procure a provider for the Corby Urgent Care Centre service. This is an advert to notify potential providers of the upcoming procurement and to invite interested providers to participate in pre-procurement market engagement by responding to a market engagement questionnaire – the results of which may be used by the Authority to inform the final design of the procurement and the associated services. <br/>It is expected that the contract will be for a proposed period of 5 years at the discretion of the Authority. The estimated total contract value is approximately £8,000,000 per annum. It is currently envisaged that the procurement will be advertised in June 2023, however this is an indicative timeline and may be subject to change.  Contract Award is anticipated to be in early January 2024 with the contract commencing from 1st April 2024. Providers are encouraged to respond to the market engagement questionnaire to provide feedback on the options available. <br/>The Authority is inviting interested providers to register their interest in the future contract opportunity by expressing their interest in the project on the Atamis e-tendering portal via the link provided (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome). Once registered, providers will be able to access the project messaging area where they can find a suite of Market Engagement materials, including a Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ).  Interested providers are also invited to use the portal messaging facility to ask clarification questions as required for the Authority’s consideration during this pre-procurement market engagement phase.<br/>The Authority requests interested providers to consider the MEQ and to provide a completed MEQ response no later than 12 noon on 3rd May 2023. The Authority may use the information provided by interested providers in the design of the procurement process and structure and in the finalisation of the service specification and associated documents ahead of the tender stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corby Urgent Care Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking to procure a provider for the Corby Urgent Care Centre service. This is an advert to notify potential providers of the upcoming procurement and to invite interested providers to participate in pre-procurement market engagement by responding to a market engagement questionnaire – the results of which are to be used in the final design of the procurement and the Services.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68883",
      "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Francis Crick House, Summer House Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.icnorthamptonshire.org.uk/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agem.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2023 · 010706-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010706-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-13T16:23:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68883",
    "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the “Authority”) is seeking to procure a provider for the Corby Urgent Care Centre service. This is an advert to notify potential providers of the upcoming procurement and to invite interested providers to participate in pre-procurement market engagement by responding to a market engagement questionnaire – the results of which may be used by the Authority to inform the final design of the procurement and the associated services. <br/>It is expected that the contract will be for a proposed period of 5 years at the discretion of the Authority. The estimated total contract value is approximately £8,000,000 per annum. It is currently envisaged that the procurement will be advertised in June 2023, however this is an indicative timeline and may be subject to change.  Contract Award is anticipated to be in early January 2024 with the contract commencing from 1st April 2024. Providers are encouraged to respond to the market engagement questionnaire to provide feedback on the options available. <br/>The Authority is inviting interested providers to register their interest in the future contract opportunity by expressing their interest in the project on the Atamis e-tendering portal via the link provided (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome). Once registered, providers will be able to access the project messaging area where they can find a suite of Market Engagement materials, including a Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ).  Interested providers are also invited to use the portal messaging facility to ask clarification questions as required for the Authority’s consideration during this pre-procurement market engagement phase.<br/>The Authority requests interested providers to consider the MEQ and to provide a completed MEQ response no later than 12 noon on 3rd May 2023. The Authority may use the information provided by interested providers in the design of the procurement process and structure and in the finalisation of the service specification and associated documents ahead of the tender stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corby Urgent Care Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking to procure a provider for the Corby Urgent Care Centre service. This is an advert to notify potential providers of the upcoming procurement and to invite interested providers to participate in pre-procurement market engagement by responding to a market engagement questionnaire – the results of which are to be used in the final design of the procurement and the Services.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68883",
      "name": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Francis Crick House, Summer House Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.icnorthamptonshire.org.uk/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Northamptonshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agem.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}