Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Coproduction Services in Essex
Community health services
Social research services
Social services
Published value
£966,000
Submission deadline 18 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Essex County Council: "Coproduction Services in Essex". Published status: active. Published value: £966,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Essex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £966,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Essex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Essex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
84.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Cubic Transportation Systems LimitedTop vendor: 48% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cubic Transportation Systems Limited | 1 win | £385,600 |
| MICHAELS PROPERTY CONSULTANTS LIMITED | 1 win | £166,666 |
| RACKSPACE LIMITED | 1 win | £151,843 |
| PODARIS LIMITED | 1 win | £72,000 |
| KJR Contracts Limited | 1 win | £26,820 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEssex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST | Last source update21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Social research services, Social services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d02b | ||
What is being bought
Essex County Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure a co-production and engagement service to support Adult Social Care (ASC).
The contract will bring together existing co-production services into a single, unified model, providing a coordinated approach to co-production and engagement across Essex.
The service will operate within the context of the Authority’s statutory duties under the Care Act 2014, and its strategic commitment to person-centred, inclusive service design.
Objectives
The primary objective of the contract is to deliver an integrated co-production model that:
• Maintains and strengthens engagement with adults, carers, and people with lived experience
• Provides structured mechanisms, including locality networks, a lived experience forum, and engagement activities
• Captures and utilises insight to inform policy, commissioning, and service improvement
• Expands participation and improves representation, including seldom-heard groups
• Supports the embedding of co-production within ASC governance, assurance, and decision-making processes
The overall aim is to ensure a coherent, consistent and impactful approach to co-production, strengthening the influence of lived experience across Adult Social Care.
Essex County Council is using the Open procurement system to manage this procurement process. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to familiarise themselves with the platform and its functionality before participating in this tender. Guidance and training materials can be accessed via the following link:
Open Training: https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/
Please note that all clarification questions and requests for additional information must be submitted through the formal clarification function within the Open system. Essex County Council will not accept or respond to clarification requests submitted via email or any other communication channel. All responses will be issued through the Open system to ensure transparency and equal treatment of all bidders.
For clarification, the published contract notice value includes the anticipated value of the optional extension periods.
For the avoidance of any further doubt, please note that Open procurement system uses ProClass to classify procurement opportunities instead of Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) contrary to the functionality in this notice.
Therefore, the opportunity within the Open procurement system has been prepared using the following ProClass codes which represent the closest matches to the CPV code which this notice is based on:
111230 - Social Care
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £966,000
21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST - Status changed to active
21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£966,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST - Submission deadline
18 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Essex County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQHDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 21 Jul 2026, 16:14 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleMarket engagement was undertaken during summer 2025 through a combination of soft market testing, supplier discussions, and a review of the existing supply landscape. This activity identified a healthy and competitive market, with a number of capable providers expressing interest and demonstrating both the capacity and capability to deliver the requirement.
The engagement confirmed that the market is largely comprised of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), many of which bring strong subject matter expertise, agility, and relevant experience in delivering similar services. |
Procedure rationaleNot published |