Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Launceston Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract notice is published on behalf of Launceston Town Council. The Design Services contract will cover Conversion of Former listed Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston through RIBA Stages 4 - 6 outlined in the tender brief specification. This Commission is to include: - 1. Registered RIBA Architects acting in addition as Lead Design Consultant 2. Principal Designer (Building Regs & CDM) 3. Structural Engineer 4. Building Services Consultant 5. Quantity Surveyor And specialists: - o Fire Engineering Consultant o Building Control Important Information: All procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through: thassociates@sky.com The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. Suitable candidates will have the following qualities: - • Led by an Architect with relevant heritage experience. • A team with proven track record of past experience of working together • Experience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers. • An understanding and experience of library and town council projects • Knowledgeable of traditional trade skills. • Experience and knowledge of regional market Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026. Access to the premises is available 11th and 12th May between 10 and 4. Completed tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Quantity surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,648 | 4 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,382 | 6 median · 75.4 average (368 of 1,382 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (417 of 1,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 993 | 7 median · 6.9 average (7 of 993 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035866-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 07:44:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035866-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-01T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Completed tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £225,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035866-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035813-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035802-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035866-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T08:44:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Important Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10 June 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conversion of Former Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston - Architect Led Design Team Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T08:44:58+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035866-2026",
"description": "Only small changes have been made including:\nan additonal CPV classification\nand \nAccess to the premises is available 11th and 12th May between 10 and 4"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract notice is published on behalf of Launceston Town Council.\nThe Design Services contract will cover Conversion of Former listed Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston through RIBA Stages 4 - 6 outlined in the tender brief specification.\nThis Commission is to include: -\n1.\tRegistered RIBA Architects acting in addition as Lead Design Consultant\n2.\tPrincipal Designer (Building Regs & CDM)\n3.\tStructural Engineer\n4.\tBuilding Services Consultant\n5.\tQuantity Surveyor\nAnd specialists: -\no\tFire Engineering Consultant\no\tBuilding Control\nImportant Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nAccess to the premises is available 11th and 12th May between 10 and 4.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Launceston",
"postalCode": "PL157AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Launceston Town Hall, Western Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Drake",
"email": "clerk@launceston-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01566 773693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035866-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T08:44:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Important Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10 June 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conversion of Former Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston - Architect Led Design Team Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T08:44:58+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035866-2026",
"description": "Only small changes have been made including:\nan additonal CPV classification\nand \nAccess to the premises is available 11th and 12th May between 10 and 4"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract notice is published on behalf of Launceston Town Council.\nThe Design Services contract will cover Conversion of Former listed Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston through RIBA Stages 4 - 6 outlined in the tender brief specification.\nThis Commission is to include: -\n1.\tRegistered RIBA Architects acting in addition as Lead Design Consultant\n2.\tPrincipal Designer (Building Regs & CDM)\n3.\tStructural Engineer\n4.\tBuilding Services Consultant\n5.\tQuantity Surveyor\nAnd specialists: -\no\tFire Engineering Consultant\no\tBuilding Control\nImportant Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nAccess to the premises is available 11th and 12th May between 10 and 4.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Launceston",
"postalCode": "PL157AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Launceston Town Hall, Western Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Drake",
"email": "clerk@launceston-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01566 773693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035813-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:46:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Important Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10 June 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conversion of Former Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston - Architect Led Design Team Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:46:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract notice is published on behalf of Launceston Town Council.\nThe Design Services contract will cover Conversion of Former listed Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston through RIBA Stages 4 - 6 outlined in the tender brief specification.\nThis Commission is to include: -\n1.\tRegistered RIBA Architects acting in addition as Lead Design Consultant\n2.\tPrincipal Designer (Building Regs & CDM)\n3.\tStructural Engineer\n4.\tBuilding Services Consultant\n5.\tQuantity Surveyor\nAnd specialists: -\no\tFire Engineering Consultant\no\tBuilding Control\nImportant Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Launceston",
"postalCode": "PL157AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Launceston Town Hall, Western Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Drake",
"email": "clerk@launceston-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01566 773693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035802-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Important Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10 June 2026."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conversion of Former Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston - Architect Led Design Team Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract notice is published on behalf of Launceston Town Council.\nThe Design Services contract will cover Conversion of Former listed Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston through RIBA Stages 4 - 6 outlined in the tender brief specification.\nThis Commission is to include: -\n1.\tRegistered RIBA Architects acting in addition as Lead Design Consultant\n2.\tPrincipal Designer (Building Regs & CDM)\n3.\tStructural Engineer\n4.\tBuilding Services Consultant\n5.\tQuantity Surveyor\nAnd specialists: - \no\tFire Engineering Consultant\no\tBuilding Control\nImportant Information:\nAll procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through:\nthassociates@sky.com\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nSuitable candidates will have the following qualities: -\n•\tLed by an Architect with relevant heritage experience.\n•\tA team with proven track record of past experience of working together\n•\tExperience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers.\n•\tAn understanding and experience of library and town council projects\n•\tKnowledgeable of traditional trade skills.\n•\tExperience and knowledge of regional market\nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"name": "Launceston Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Launceston",
"postalCode": "PL157AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Launceston Town Hall, Western Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLH-9924-HNTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Drake",
"email": "clerk@launceston-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01566 773693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}