Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Port of Tyne Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
To ensure a dedicated 24/7, 365 pilotage service can be offered to both Port of Tyne and River Tyne stakeholders, the port currently operates two (all weather) dedicated Pilot vessels and one survey vessel for use in limited sea conditions. The current pilot vessels are 16 and 24-years' old and are of conventional diesel engines. Port of Tyne also has an all-electrical pilot vessel in design and build phase, which is due for delivery within 2026. The current duty cycle (single act of Pilot boarding / landing) is approximately ten-miles, three-miles within sheltered waters and seven-miles in open sea. New certification requirements under the Workboat Code 3 (Edition 3) standards, relating to Pilot Vessels will require the existing fleet to undergo significant modifications from 2026 to meet compliance with these standards and Port of Tyne are therefore looking to supplement the current fleet of pilot vessels with a new conventional diesel engine.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f436 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023520-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 13:49:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082165-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023520-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011915-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | tender | 082165-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023520-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T13:49:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXR-7823-GBDD",
"name": "Holyhead Marine Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDASCPV25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Conventional Pilot Vessel",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure a dedicated 24/7, 365 pilotage service can be offered to both Port of Tyne and River Tyne stakeholders, the port currently operates two (all weather) dedicated Pilot vessels and one survey vessel for use in limited sea conditions. The current pilot vessels are 16 and 24-years' old and are of conventional diesel engines. Port of Tyne also has an all-electrical pilot vessel in design and build phase, which is due for delivery within 2026.\nThe current duty cycle (single act of Pilot boarding / landing) is approximately ten-miles, three-miles within sheltered waters and seven-miles in open sea.\nNew certification requirements under the Workboat Code 3 (Edition 3) standards, relating to Pilot Vessels will require the existing fleet to undergo significant modifications from 2026 to meet compliance with these standards and Port of Tyne are therefore looking to supplement the current fleet of pilot vessels with a new conventional diesel engine.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE34 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime House, Tyne Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.team@Portoftyne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXR-7823-GBDD",
"name": "Holyhead Marine Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holyhead",
"postalCode": "LL65 1YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newry Beach Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXR-7823-GBDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marine.services@holyhead.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1870000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:49:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Sea trials and acceptance criteria has been incorporated into the agreement, alongside critical and technical requirements and key milestones"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023520-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T13:49:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXR-7823-GBDD",
"name": "Holyhead Marine Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDASCPV25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Conventional Pilot Vessel",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure a dedicated 24/7, 365 pilotage service can be offered to both Port of Tyne and River Tyne stakeholders, the port currently operates two (all weather) dedicated Pilot vessels and one survey vessel for use in limited sea conditions. The current pilot vessels are 16 and 24-years' old and are of conventional diesel engines. Port of Tyne also has an all-electrical pilot vessel in design and build phase, which is due for delivery within 2026.\nThe current duty cycle (single act of Pilot boarding / landing) is approximately ten-miles, three-miles within sheltered waters and seven-miles in open sea.\nNew certification requirements under the Workboat Code 3 (Edition 3) standards, relating to Pilot Vessels will require the existing fleet to undergo significant modifications from 2026 to meet compliance with these standards and Port of Tyne are therefore looking to supplement the current fleet of pilot vessels with a new conventional diesel engine.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE34 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime House, Tyne Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.team@Portoftyne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXR-7823-GBDD",
"name": "Holyhead Marine Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holyhead",
"postalCode": "LL65 1YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newry Beach Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXR-7823-GBDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marine.services@holyhead.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1870000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:49:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Sea trials and acceptance criteria has been incorporated into the agreement, alongside critical and technical requirements and key milestones"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011915-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-10T13:55:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conventional Pilot Vessel",
"value": {
"amount": 1870000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:55:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC895484",
"name": "Holyhead Marine Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDASCPV25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Conventional Pilot Vessel",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure a dedicated 24/7, 365 pilotage service can be offered to both Port of Tyne and River Tyne stakeholders, the port currently operates two (all weather) dedicated Pilot vessels and one survey vessel for use in limited sea conditions. The current pilot vessels are 16 and 24-years' old and are of conventional diesel engines. Port of Tyne also has an all-electrical pilot vessel in design and build phase, which is due for delivery within 2026.\nThe current duty cycle (single act of Pilot boarding / landing) is approximately ten-miles, three-miles within sheltered waters and seven-miles in open sea.\nNew certification requirements under the Workboat Code 3 (Edition 3) standards, relating to Pilot Vessels will require the existing fleet to undergo significant modifications from 2026 to meet compliance with these standards and Port of Tyne are therefore looking to supplement the current fleet of pilot vessels with a new conventional diesel engine.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE34 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime House, Tyne Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.team@Portoftyne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC895484",
"name": "Holyhead Marine Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holyhead",
"postalCode": "LL65 1YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newry Beach Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.holyheadmarine.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC895484",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marine.services@holyhead.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXR-7823-GBDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082165-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T15:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDASCPV25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1700000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Further detailed within the PSQ document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Further detailed within the PSQ document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conventional Pilot Vessel",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1700000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-9054",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9054",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9055",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9055",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9056",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9056",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T15:56:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "To ensure a dedicated 24/7, 365 pilotage service can be offered to both Port of Tyne and River Tyne stakeholders, the port currently operates two (all weather) dedicated Pilot vessels and one survey vessel for use in limited sea conditions. The current pilot vessels are 16 and 24-years' old and are of conventional diesel engines. Port of Tyne also has an all-electrical pilot vessel in design and build phase, which is due for delivery within 2026. \nThe current duty cycle (single act of Pilot boarding / landing) is approximately ten-miles, three-miles within sheltered waters and seven-miles in open sea.\nNew certification requirements under the Workboat Code 3 (Edition 3) standards, relating to Pilot Vessels will require the existing fleet to undergo significant modifications from 2026 to meet compliance with these standards and Port of Tyne are therefore looking to supplement the current fleet of pilot vessels with a new conventional diesel engine.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Details included within the ITT document",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"name": "Port of Tyne Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE34 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime House, Tyne Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQW-4488-LPWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.team@Portoftyne.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}